Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Georgia Residence in Foreclosure; scheduled for public sale

 

Customer Question

Georgia Residence in Foreclosure; scheduled for public sale tomorrow at 10 - Aug.4th.Over the last two weeks I have been working with a servicer's representative on a Forebearance (Repayment Plan)    On Friday afternoon, I last spoke with the service representative assigned to my loan and had noted that I was concerned about not being able to fully fund the repayment agreement on that day (Fri July 31st) and would need until 08/04. He said that he would have to get approval from his manager -on 08/04 and for me to call in the am.
I call this morning and was told he is not in the office today---contrary to his Friday assurance he would be there to finish this deal
I called the Foreclosure attorney who informs me that the loan was re-instated July 25th ! Shock. I checked the Forecl att website my property was not listed for sale.
Can the property be "de-re-instated" and put back for sale now?
what should I do if anything?
I will speak with the Forec att later for any updates

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Georgia

Already Tried:
spoken to foreclosure attorney ..not fully satisfied with his level of assuredness

Submitted: 1022 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1022 days and 13 hours ago.

You're right to be skeptical about this. My suggestion is that you request a copy of the re-instatement paperwork from the lender and also ask for a letter confirming that the property is not being auctioned tomorrow.

If you can't or don't get any of this in time, you should be present at the time and date of the scheduled sale in order to object/dispute the sale with the information that you've been given - that the sale was off. This is really the only way that you can be sure they don't go forward with the sale without your knowledge.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4649
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: Litigation Attorney practicing in multiple State and Federal Courts, Arbitrations and Mediations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC