Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My daughter left her husband. She rented a duplex townhouse.

 
JPEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2088
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate....
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply....
Positive
Thank you for your answer but how long should I wait between purchases?...
Positive
thank you I will follow up with what you told me...
Positive
He gave me a clear answer, didn't talk "down" to me and spoke in plain English....
Positive
concise and accurate information...

Customer Question

My daughter left her husband. She rented a duplex townhouse. She alone paid the retainer fee and signed the lease.   
She alowed he husband to move back with her once more. He has become verbally abusive. She wants to divorce him and is very afraid of him.   He has lived with her for 21 months, but he has only paid her half rent for 5 months.
She has asked her father to come from florida to help her, to ask her husband to get out.
Can she legally throw him out and give him time to have his things moved?








s

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Nothing, we want to do what is legal. She has an attorny to get emergency custody of her son.

Submitted: 1022 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq replied 1022 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately, she cannot just force him out if he has set up his residence there. They are married, so there is no "half of the rent", "his money" or "her money." The court views all assets as marital assets... so it does not matter what he has paid. It does matter if he has or has not been living there, in which case it becomes an eviction issue. She doesn't have the legal autority to kick him out. Though teh court will do so shortly if he doesn't go.    

Since this is a rental agreement, the house/apartment is not a marital asset, and she will ultimately get posession of the residence. BUt she might have to get a court order to do so.   

You did not say if there were children involved, but that also complicates things.

The best thing to do is just TRY to kick him out. Tell him he has to leave and get his stuff and go. The whole residence issue does not become a factor unless he refuses to go, and basically squats in her apartment, which would be very uncommon.

If he decides to squat, it is pretty simple. She just needs to file teh divorce and ask for temporary orders giving her possession of the marital residence. Once the court orders this, he will have to move out. It will be pretty automatic, and shoudl only take a couple of weeks at most to get the Order, should she need it.



Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2088
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC