Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have a life insurance policy and the beneficary named ( my

 
JPEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2088
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate....
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply....
Positive
Thank you for your answer but how long should I wait between purchases?...
Positive
thank you I will follow up with what you told me...
Positive
He gave me a clear answer, didn't talk "down" to me and spoke in plain English....
Positive
concise and accurate information...

Customer Question

I have a life insurance policy and the beneficary named ( my sister and brother-in law ) are now estranged from the family per order of themselves. There is absolutely no contact with them. I have,need and want to change my beneficary asap the question I have is Do I need their signature on the form to do that. Also I am a single woman with no children and don't have anyone else to put on the policy what can I do. I do not trust them to use the money for my burial or antthing else (they have kept money from someone else I recently found out). I need to know how I should put my affairs in order. I am in good health and am 45yrs old. I live in the state of Connecticut. Thank you.   Carole

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
Other than trying to contact the beneficiary and being informed by them that they have nothing to do with the family and will not sign anything or handle any final wishes, and coming to this sight I haven't done anything else.

Submitted: 1022 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq replied 1022 days and 16 hours ago.

Normally, you would not need the signature of the beneficiary in order to change it. It is your policy, you can name whomever you please as beneficiary. The way to change this varies from insurer to insurer though.

So you would have to contact the insurance company and follow thier process for changing your beneficiary. I have heard of some insurance companies requiring permission, but I do not think this would be enforceable. The beneficiary has no interest in your policy. Just call the insurance company and request a chaneg of beneficiary form

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2088
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC