Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I recieved a summons on Friday evening from Citibank for a

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17765
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

I recieved a summons on Friday evening from Citibank for a $5750.00 credit card balance.
I stopped paying them last September in hopes of this being turned over to a collection agency to stop the increasing finance charges, and to get a final total on what I owe them.
Apparently this did not work, as they turned it over to an attorney in Florida, who had the summons served. I cannot afford the high minimum payments they want.
What are my options?
-Could I have them garnish my wages for $75.00 a pay? (I am a teacher)
-Could they put a lean on my house for me to pay off when I can?
-Should I seek an attorney?
-The sumons did not list the Judge, time, or court room, just Fifth District Judge fo Lake County
Help
Lisa Sims

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
Requested card to be terminated and turned over to a collection agency March 2008
Direct deductions from my bank account April-July 2008-$230.00
As a teacher, unemployed summer months, fell behind and could not pay,had to catch everything else up.
My family and I endured phone calls 7days a week, every hour on the hour, Thanksgiving Eve, Christmas Eve, New Years Eve, My 3 kids won't answer the phone anymore.
Citibank will not accept a lower amount......
Gave Up

Submitted: 1022 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1022 days and 17 hours ago.

in what state are you located?

Customer replied 1022 days and 17 hours ago.

FLorida

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1022 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, the credit card company would have to obtain a default judgment against you in order to garnish your account or place a lien on your home. However, if the debt is valid and you did indeed default, the bank can in turn garnish your wages/freeze your account, the amount of which would be determined by the court.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17765
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
6 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC