Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Which parent should apply for medicaid for minor child, since

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10052
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and informative response. Thank you so much!...
Positive
answered my question ...
Positive
Great Expert...
Positive
THANK YOU SO MUCH AS YOUR ADVICE WAS INFORMATIVE...
Positive
Fast, precise, and straight forward. Thank you!...
Positive
thank you very much...
Positive
Thank you for your help!...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
This man is professional,thorough,and compassionate.Went beyound helping me with...

Customer Question

Which parent should apply for medicaid for minor child, since they live in different states?
Both originally lived in new hampshire, so the child has healthy kids gold until sometime in august, renewal just came in mail. mother took off to maine, where she is leaving said child for now with the father in new hampshire, they are planning on joint custody, with the mother being the primary caregiver. But she wants child to have new hampshire medicaid, so he can still have his doctors. Can my son the father of the child apply for the healthy kids for his son, or does the mother have to get the maine medicaid for the child. thank you judy Oh my son is on ssdi, and the mothers child gets a monthy ssdi check for the child.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Hampshire

Already Tried:
Just recieved news today, so haven't done anything.

Submitted: 1023 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Father here needs to get legal custody. Because whoever gets custody and enrolls the child the other parent has to pay it back . The state will prioritize repayment of expended funds here.

So to me your some should get custody here and the ex has to pay. Otherwise if she signs up here he gets stuck with all expended funds. That includes premiums and funds for care of child at docotrs/hosptials expended by medicaid.

It is critical he is awarded physical custody or get ready to pay here. He won't get the SSDI check for the child either.She wants the check but she wants him to pay here and that isn't right. He may need a lawyer to pursue physical custody..


Thank you and please click accept so that I may be paid for my answer to you. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

I don't quite understand the answer. There is no way she will give him primay custody. So if she has primary custody, then she will have to apply to the state of maine for medicaid. How will my son be responsible then?

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

Anytime the state pays benefits for the child here to mom or custodial parent--medicaid, TANF, etc they come after dad for restitution. They seek money here from the noncustodial parent. The state here by federal law has to prioritize recovery of funds from the noncustodial parent.

I worked for child support here and we definitely wanted to work these kinds of case. Your son may not know this but they will be seeking restitution. If she has primary and the child gets SSDI then she ahs to apply where she lives. If he has the kid her he needs to file for custody. It is important here that he have legal right to keep the child.

Customer replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

Son is in process of doing joint custody right now so he has some leverage in visitation, since shes moved out of state. the situation is just temporary untils she gets her blank together. so i guess the answer is to tell her she has to file in her own state.

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1023 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes if she has the physical custody she has to file where she is resident here. I hope he goes for physical custody here as mother isn't very reliable and your son seems like he would be the best choice. Good luck here..

Customer replied 1023 days and 4 hours ago.

Listen thankyou very much,for answering my question, my son who has a high functioning austism strike against him would have a very hard time getting the courts to give him custody, but he has a very good support group and is recieving ongoing suport and therapy, and taking parenting classes to prove he is a good dad, he takes care of his child 24/7, and is the most patient/caring father. So thankyou for your well meaning suggestion.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1023 days and 4 hours ago.

You're welcome and good luck..Ray

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10052
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: 25 years in civil, criminal, family, probate, elder issues, and administrative law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
6 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC