Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

The following is in a contract between an author and publisher.

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11431
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you...I have spoken with lawyers and title companies and you are the first...
Positive
Thank you. Would recommend highly. Give plenty of information...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Very quick and helpful response....
Positive
Thank you Mr. Esquire...
Positive
Great advise. I truly appreciate your assistance....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Very satisfied....

Customer Question

The following is in a contract between an author and publisher. If the author dies and her partner, who inherits the rights to author's works, finishes a new story the two were working on and wants to publish, does the live co-author have to submit the story to the deceased co-author's existing publisher under the terms of the deceased co-authors contract?
10. SUBSEQUENT WORKS
The Author grants to the Publisher an option to publish the subsequent fictional work in novel form that she may produce. The Author undertakes to submit to the Publisher the manuscript of such work. Publisher shall have the option for a period of six weeks (or six weeks after release of previous title if it has not been released as of this date) to review and accept the Author’s Next Work on terms mutually agreed upon by both the Author and the Publisher. In the event that the Publisher and the Author have not agreed to such terms during that period, the Author shall be free to submit such Next Work to another

 



Already Tried:
11. DURATION OF AGREEMENT
This Agreement shall be binding on and inure to the benefit of the heirs, executors, administrators and assigns of both parties and shall continue for the duration of the original copyright of the Work, of copyrights of all revisions and abridgements and of all proceeds there from.


This is the death clause. Also, Contract does not appear to have an expiration date.

Submitted: 1023 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

It does not appear so, from this section, unless the "Author" is previously defined as whomever is holding the rights to all derivative works and existing works at the time of this agreement.

EDIT: Your "already tried" section appeared empty as I attempted to answer your question. In that situation, since the co-Author can be held to be a co-assignor, then the co-Author would have to contact the publisher. After that point, however, the co-Author would be able to end the contract if necessary.

Sincerely, XXXXX XXX.Dimitry Alexander Kaplun40028.0655150463

Customer replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

Mr. Kaplun,

Could you make your response a little clearer. The Author has a contract on one book with the Publisher having a first right of refusal (in essence to future Works). The Author has been identified by her real name and pen name. The partner is not a part of the contract.

Her partner now wishes to finish a story started by the Author in print and have the book published by a different publisher naming the original author and the finishing author as co-authors.

So, back to my question. Does the finishing author need to submit the Works to the old publisher or is she free to submit to any publisher?

I know you presented an answer but I really didn't understand it.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

Absolutely, please allow me to explain further.

The moment the co-Author (Author 2) begins working with anything created by the original Author (Author 1), the Publisher may argue that contractually anything done was a derivative work of Author 1 and those works were assigned to the Author 2, hereby triggering clause 11 of the agreement.

In that case Author 2, since she is using part of the original works of Author 1, would have to submit the works to the old publisher first.

In essence, if Author 1 created a character named "Bob", and that character is used by Author 2 with permission, "Bob" was assigned to Author 2 for use.

Please let me know if I need to explain further.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience. I know this is convoluted a bit but how can the Publisher make Author 2 sign a contract? Could not Author 2 simply refuse any terms offered by the Publisher thus activating the last sentence of 10: Subsequent Works paragraph?

I realize this is getting more detailed and will adjust the agreed upon price accordingly as is what normally happens when I contact your group for opinions.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1023 days and 5 hours ago.

I will be happy to explain further

The publisher does not have to make Author 2 sign anything.

Technically, under pure contract law, when someone "assigns" their rights to an another, the assignee (the new party) "steps into the shoes" of the original party and is held by the same standard as if she were the original party in front of the party still left in the agreement (in your case the publisher).

Yes, Author 2 may follow the same rules as Author 1 under clause 10, but first, Author 2 must still provide the opportunity to the Publisher to either accept or refuse the work under that same clause.

Please let me know if I can further assist. I realize this stuff is pretty dense and I want to make sure I properly explained the contractual obligations to you.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 11431
Answered: 8/3/2009

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
6 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC