Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

How much can my parent gift me per year to help take care

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11431
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you...I have spoken with lawyers and title companies and you are the first...
Positive
Thank you. Would recommend highly. Give plenty of information...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Very quick and helpful response....
Positive
Thank you Mr. Esquire...
Positive
Great advise. I truly appreciate your assistance....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Very satisfied....

Customer Question

How much can my parent "gift" me per year to help take care of her. She has dementia and macular degeneration. I have POA, and am an only child. I pay all her bills, take her to doctors, etc.

If she pays me to take care of her do I list it as income on my income taxes? Will it affect my social security.

Thanks - Linda

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
I am just finding out that a parent can "gift" money to have their adult child take care of them. I want to make sure that this is correct, and find out how much can they gift per month and how I should handle that on my income taxes.

Submitted: 1023 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1023 days and 13 hours ago.

If you have a POA, you do not need your parent to "gift" you anything. You can just use the POA to pay her debts and expenses directly. Just send a copy of the POA to the bank and get access to her accounts. So long as the expenses are withdrawn for you parent's need, you are fine. In that case those monies do not go on your tax return, but you pay them through your parent's taxes (which are most likely taxed at a lower rate then yours).

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer replied 1023 days and 13 hours ago.

Thanks for your response - I am doing all just as you said.

 

But my question is this: In addiiton to taking car of all her bills and needs, can I be paid something from her estate each month for taking care of her? If yes, is this a gift, a salary?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1023 days and 13 hours ago.

You can--from what I reviewed, the annual "gifting" limit from a parent to a child is $13,000 in Florida.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 11431
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC