Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

If I win/won an arbitration award in California against someone

 
IrwinLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:IrwinLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1112
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
That figures, so thanks for your research which confirms my suspicion, so I...
Positive
I believe I will be able to use this info...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Thanks. Sorry about the delay....
Positive
super!...
Positive
super, thanks, i didn't expect such detail! :)...
Positive
answered my question...

Customer Question

If I win/won an arbitration award in California against someone who lives in New York and signed on for it. What Court or Courts should I file the paperwork in New York, California or both?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Submitted: 1023 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied 1023 days and 20 hours ago.

What do you mean by "signed on for it"? Does the contract that gave rise to the

arbitration specify that the parties consent to jurisdiction of either CA or NY? If not, then generally, speaking, if an arbitration award is to be reduced to a judgment in a court of law for the purpose of collecting it, the court having jurisdiction over the other person would be the Courts where he resides, i.e. New York. Hope this helps.

 

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also appreciate it if you would provide positive feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can voluntarily pay me a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Customer replied 1023 days and 20 hours ago.

This is a person injury claim so what I mean by "signed on for it" was he agreed to particpate in California where I reside as aposed to New York where he reside's? There were NO contracts since it was Person Injury.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied 1023 days and 19 hours ago.

If the act that caused your injury occured in CA, then the CA's "long arm statute" (CA Code of Civil Procedure 410.10) would call that sufficient minimum contact with the state to give CA courts personal jurisdiction over him. Usually that would result in a CA judgment for money damages in your favor which could be certified to NY courts for collection if the other party refuses to pay it. Therefore, I think that the act of entering into arbitration (presumable of damages) in CA would also give CA courts long arm jurisdiction. To be sure, consult a local lawyer. Again, I hope this helps.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 1112
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC