Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have stayed here in a mobile park for 7 years, up until now

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11431
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you...I have spoken with lawyers and title companies and you are the first...
Positive
Thank you. Would recommend highly. Give plenty of information...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Very quick and helpful response....
Positive
Thank you Mr. Esquire...
Positive
Great advise. I truly appreciate your assistance....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Very satisfied....

Customer Question

I have stayed here in a mobile park for 7 years, up until now there was no limits on how many cars you can have, now each house hold can only own 2 cars. Now they have permit parking stickers. you are only allowed 2 stickers for your cars. I have 4 cars and I feel that it isnt right for them to not provide me stickers for my cars. I have current registration for all cars and insurance on all my cars. Also they are making people pay for 96 gallon garbage. If you dont buy one from home depot. They will give you one an charge you $125.00. Everyone at the mobile park are not charged $125.00 . The Mobile Park management team are being very unreasonable and racial discrimintory. I'm leaving out other important details that would absolutly prove my theory

Submitted: 1024 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1024 days and 2 hours ago.

From what you described, those issues are all reasonable and are all something that a mobile park can effectively regulate. Unless they are specifically targeting you, the mobile park is within its rights to impose parking restrictions, size and scope of trash bins, and impose fines on non-compliance.

Sorry.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer replied 1024 days and 2 hours ago.

So if you was staying in this community ,it would be ok to charge you $125 for the garbage can an only charge me $60. And if I had 3 cars and you had 3 cars < I get parking permits for all 3 and you only get parking permits for 2 cars. You can only have 5 over nite guest a month if they have a vehicle.Where is the democracy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1024 days and 2 hours ago.

I can completely understand your frustrations. So long as the association does things in an even-handed fashion, they are free to impose whatever restrictions they deem reasonable onto the mobile park.

If you feel that the association is going too far, or targets you specifically, find a copy of the bylaws and review their rules. You can attempt to bring a suit against them as well, but much more often then not courts have sided with associations for their behavior.

Sincerely,

Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 11431
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: JA Mentor, Licensed in PA & NJ, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC