Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

If i quit my job but never signed anything saying i quit and

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17765
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...

Customer Question

If i quit my job but never signed anything saying i quit and i have a claims examiner inter view in 2 weeks what are my chances of collecting and waht should i say or do during the interview

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Nothing yet i do not know what to expect should i lie and say i was fired?? B/c i know if i say i quit then i am automatically disqualified

Submitted: 1024 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

the problem is that even if you were fired you would not qualify. This is because if you lie and say you were fired, the employer may then agree and say you were qualified "for cause" at which point you will be disqualified.

Customer replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

Well can i get in trouble if i do say i was fired even if i was not is it worth a shot

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes you can get in trouble because the employer can sue you for misrepresenting the nature of your termination.

Customer replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

So i should tell the claims examiner that i quit what if i say i think they fired me and if i quit to give me my job back

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

what do you mean "if I quit to give me my job back?"

Customer replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

In other word if i say i was fired and they say i quit then i could say if i quit then give me my job back b/c i dont want to leave??? honestly what should i do i mean if i say i was fired and i know i really quit then what will happen???? i will get denied and thats it i mean i dont plan to appeal if i get denied benifits.. i just figured its worth a shot to try to get benefits

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is you should not lie. If you do, you run the risk of being sued by the employer for defamation.

If you say you were fired then they say you quit, they will still not give you your job back. That would essentially be rewarding dishonesty.

Customer replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

Well how often do employers sue an employee for such an act last question i mean i dont want to not try... in all honesty how likely is it that they will sue.. i really dont want to just out and out say i quit

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

it is unlikely they will sue to be honest, but it is also unlikely you will get benefits whether you lie or tell the truth, just to be completely frank.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17765
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC