Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I made an appointment 2 wks ago to speak with a lawyer about

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3727
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent feedback...
Positive
So thorough. Helped more than he knows....
Positive
This was very helpful, and I'm so glad I took no action until I got these...
Positive
Thank You. That info was somewhere I did not look I'm sure. That's what I needed...
Positive
I was FINALLY given an very straightforward, thorough answer, telling me...
Positive
Probably the best attorney I could have gotten. Came up with a very thorough...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Valuable course of action counsel....

Customer Question

I made an appointment 2 wks ago to speak with a lawyer about guardianship for my mom. i just wanted info.   i went to the appt last wk. the lawyer took me in his office and we started to talk about it. his secretary came in and said they are here and left. the lawyer said my mom and her brother were in the waiting area.   i panicked. i was shocked. he lives in another state. i didnt know he was in my area. i hate him. i cannot be in the same room w him. i told the lawyer i was leaving. he told me i should stay...took mom and brother to the conf rm. i was sick to my stomach. my moms brother has control of her. he wants her money. he wants my brothers estate. the lawyer/mom/me are dealing w my brothers estate. not my moms brother. he is a mean dispicable person. but i ws not there to see mom and her brother or talk about my brothers estate. i feel the lawyer was out of line. changing my info appt to a estate appt./inviting moms brother & giving him his trust. just WRONG.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
nothing. i was totally shocked. didnt know what to do or say. the lawyer gave mom's brother his apprvl to help w my brothers estate. this man, will take what ever he can and leave mom with nothing. he is not to be trusted but the lawyer does. plus.. he violated my confidentiality bc i did not want to talk to him about my brothers estate. i came for info that i never got. should i just forget it and go to a diff lawyer? was it a mistake to spk to the same lawyer abt these topics? what should i do now?

Submitted: 1024 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you. To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points:

 

  1. What is the jurisdiction (state) in question?
  2. What is your question for a legal expert to answer?

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Thanks!

Customer replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

Indiana. what should i do now? this lawyer... put me in a totally unacceptable position of sitting across from the most contemptable person i know. without my knowlege or consent. and changed my info session into a meeting about my brothers estate which this contemptable person has NO business in... without my knowlege or consent. made this person privy to info he has no buisness knowing. put my mom in danger bc this man is a control freak....who will take moms money and leave her penniless. i want to protect her. but the lawyer has taken all that from us by accepting this horrible person into the estate's business. what can i do now? before this man, fleeces the estate and my mother who has dementia?

Customer replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

background- my brother M died in feb 2009. mom and i -his sister are the only relatives. we are his representatives. mom has dementia she was not allowing me to carry on estate business so we close it. mom was sole heir in his will. i made an appt w the estate lawyer to talk to him about mom and guardianship. i never got this info. bc my moms brother S came into town the day before my appt/called this lawyer and was given my appt time to come in w mom...unbeknownst to me. i cannot be in the same room w S. for personal reasons i will not discuss here. plus he is manipulative. mom sent him cks for 200 to 300... from time to time to help him out. 2 wks ago she wrote a $350 ck to him... but i found a couple days later that she overnited him a ck for $10,000.instead. so within 10days...this creep showed up. he is a parasite. and will fleece the estate and mom of her money in no time. i am sure of this. the lawyer placed me in a dangerous position of being in the same room with S.... and has accepted him to ''help'' mom and me w the estate to finish it up....which means to S that he will take all and leave us with nothing. to me, this was totally wrong and unethical of the lawyer to do.

i am beside myself w fear and loathing for this situation. i will not work w S on the estate....but he will take all....and leave mom who is the heir with nothing.

what can i do? i am needing help. i talked to the lawyer told him about S and my past problems but he thinks all will end fine.....and he is totally and completely wrong. how do i get thru to him how dangerous and what a liar S is??? do i go to a diff lawyer myself? can mom and i get a restraining order against S to keep him away from us and the estate? he now has sensitive info bc the lawyer gave it to him... pls tell me what i should do next....

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.

 

  1. I am a licensed attorney with trust and estate litigation experience. I have also taught numerous sessions of legal ethics courses, and I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification on anything after reviewing the following information. Thank you for taking the time to write back and supply the additional requested information, which was helpful to my analysis of your inquiry. I would be glad to interact with you further if needed after you click "Accept" to process my answer.
  2. Based on what you have related here, I absolutely can understand and agree with your cause for concern. At the very least, this scenario raises serious issues concerning violations of Indiana Rules of Professional Conduct 1.6 and 1.7. Truthfully, the only reasonable next step here is to file a grievance with the Indiana Supreme Court Disciplinary Commission. I do not say this lightly, but in this case you have more than ample grounds for seeking redress. You start the process by filing a Request for Investigation Form.

 

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

 

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

 

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 3727
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC