Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Years ago my grandmother homesteaded some property in what

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3615
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick...
Positive
Answered quickly and efficiently. ...
Positive
Fast reply. I will use this service again. Barrister was very good. I will use...
Positive
Very helpful. ...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
expert was was informative and was quik to answer...
Positive
Thanks, good info. Will follow your tips....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thanks ...
Positive
quick in reponse...

Customer Question

Years ago my grandmother homesteaded some property in what is now Wheatland, WY. Upon her death, she willed that property to my father and my uncle, with the understanding that they would share and share alike any gains from that property with their two sisters. My father, his brother and one of his sisters are now deceased. One fourth of the property is in a trust that my father set up for me and my two sisters.

My aunt wants to assure that her children are provided for and has sued the two trusts and one cousing that are now owners of record on the property, to have her name added to the deed so she can put it in trust for her children.

I do not object that my aunt be added to the property, because that is fair. Dealing with her children in the future is a bit scary. However, the attorney that is acting on their behalf in Wyoming wants those currently holding title to pay the cost of making those changes, as well as paying for her attorney. I'm in California. What do I do?

 



Already Tried:
So far I have responded to a letter that asked that I acknowledged that I had received the paperwork, I live in California, the people that are suing me are in Minnesota and have a Wyoming attorney, and the property is in Wyoming. I need to get back to the attorney by August 12.

Submitted: 1024 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1024 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Typically the party who is attempting to obtain legal rights to real estate has the burden of proving that they are entitled to the property and all costs associated with it. It sounds like you are not objecting to her claim but I can not see how she feels that you should bear the costs of her asserting her claim.

If she wants to place her interest in a trust for the benefit of her children then you might have to deal with the situation in the future where they might want to "cash out". If that were to occur, they can file suit for "partition" where they can force a sale of the property so that they can recoup their portion of its value. That is a little off the point, but something that you should have in mind.

 

I would respond to her that you do not have any objection to her asserting her claim, but you are not willing to pay for her to do that. There is no legal obligation for you to do so and if the other owners feel the same way it is unlikely that a judge would award her the costs of doing so. Typically a judge will award costs to the prevailing party in a case where the other side was in the wrong or caused an unnecessary burden on the plaintiff. That is not the case here and she is attempting to obtain a benefit that she says she is entitled to. If your grandmother had felt that strongly, she could have simply willed it to all children equally by adding the daughters names, but for some reason chose not to do so. What she is asking is for the court to change the written intentions of the testator by looking at what she "intended" instead of what she actually did.

 

I hope this helps.

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

My ultimate goal is your satisfaction. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption. Thank you for your consideration.

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you.

Matt40027.080675544

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 3615
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 20+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1024 days and 4 hours ago.

Before his death last July my father signed a letter acknowledging that my grandmother intended that her daughters share in any proceeds. The wording was provided by my aunt's attorney. Should we deal directly with my aunt, or should we deal with her attorney? Should we call him? How do I communicate? And would the judge care that her children are greedy awful people who forbade her to take anymore trips because she was spending their inheritance? I think you might have something there.... her children would probably make problems for us later.

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1024 days and 4 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC