Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am in California. I was selling my van to an individual.

 

Customer Question

I am in California. I was selling my van to an individual. This individual has not made any payments on the van in over a year. I heard through a mutual friend that this individual was prepareing to leave the state,part out my van ans scrap it for salvage. The individual went out of state for a two week vacation and had the van at a mechanics house. Who was doing work on the van. Fearing that I may loose the van I went to the mechanics house, paid for his labor (the parts had been already paid for) and took the van back. This individual is threatening civil action. What kind of action can they bring? I think I was justified in taking the van back.

 


Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
The sales agreement was a verbal agreement. But when I questioned the individual about the status of the van they were evasive and what they told me did'nt match what her friends had said she had told them.

Submitted: 1024 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1024 days and 5 hours ago.

hi

 

if you have made written demand for payment and he did not comply and if the title is still in your name - meaning you did not sign it over to him - then he has no recourse. in essence you have done a private repossession. however, if you signed the title to him he can file criminal theft charges because you gave him the title to the vehicle. he then can file a civil suit for his damages and deprivation of his property.

Customer replied 1024 days and 5 hours ago.

There was no written request. I was under the belief that all would transpire on Aug 8th or 9th. The van is still registered in my name.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1024 days and 5 hours ago.

hi

 

the van belongs to you - no payments have been made as agreed. the cops will not take a report for criminal charges as you hold the title. and a civil court will not find for her. she owed you and welshed breaching the contract.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 6427
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC