Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I lived with a woman in La Quinta, Ca. from 2006-2008. During

 
LawNinvest's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawNinvest
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8086
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot. ...
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response. ...
Positive
Thanks, you helped me a great deal...
Positive
Just be sure to be descript in your question & what you need answered. Worth the...
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thank u very much. Appreciate your quick reply....
Positive
Thank you for your time and clear and concise answers. very helpful ...

Customer Question

I lived with a woman in La Quinta, Ca. from 2006-2008. During the period I spent apx. $15,000 on materials for improvements on her 2 1/2 million dollar home and and provided all labor. I loaned her $20,000 which she refuses to pay back. She sold the home in the summer of 2008 and moved out of state. The loan was in the form of a check in her name from a whole life insurance policy of mine. The paperwork stated it was a loan. Do I have any recourse? Thank you for any assistance you can provide.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
I have tried nothing, just want to see if I have any options and that I have a case.

Submitted: 1024 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1024 days and 8 hours ago.

California has a 4 year statute of limitations for written agreement on a loan. The paper work you have is evidence of the written loan agreement. The statute of limitations would begin on the date payment was due. If your paperwork did not have a due date, then the statute of limitations has not run and you will be able to sue after you send a Demand letter requesting payment on a specified date. If the paperwork did have a due date, then that date is what controls the period of time you have to sue.

As to the improvements to her house and materials supplied, unless you have evidence that she was to repay you for the work you did or the supplied materials, you would not have a case as she can argue that you made a gift of this to her property.



Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Customer replied 1024 days and 7 hours ago.

The paperwork I have is in the form of a receipt from my insurance company which came with the check, it has her name on it and states it is a loan. There is no due date. The loan was in Oct. '06. Is that sufficient evidence? Am I entitled to the dividends that I surrendered by loaning her this money. I am told it could total $150.00 a month. I don't want the money for materials and labor, that was part of our rental agreement. In your professional opinion do I have a good case and what steps and avenues do I pursue before hiring an attorney? Can you also refer an attorney in the Palm Springs area? Thank you for your help.

Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1024 days and 7 hours ago.

That would be evidence since it shows that a loan was made with her name on it for her use. Since there is no due date, you will first need to issue a Demand letter with a due date to pay the loan amount and place her on notice that you will sue if she defaults by the due date.

Unless you have it in writing that you would be entitled to dividends when making the loan, you would not have the right to ask for the dividends.

Steps to take:

1) Send a demand letter for payment and notice of your rights. Issue with a due date and then wait. Make sure you save copies and record of mailing (certified or registered mail).

2) If there is no payment by the due date, then only recourse is to sue. Since this is more than $7,500.00 this is not a Small Claims case. But a case you file in superior court of unlimited jurisdiction.

Unfortunately I don't have a referral to give you in that area. Best source is to contact the California State Bar lawyer referral for a specific attorney in that area.

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/calbar_generic.jsp?cid=10182





Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.

Customer replied 1024 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you. One last question. Is she required to report monies received from me as taxable income and report it as income to the IRS?

Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1024 days and 5 hours ago.

A personal loans is not considered taxable income, since it is only borrowed money that has to be paid back. It would become income if you forgave the debt.



Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.


Customer replied 1024 days and 4 hours ago.

I was referring to the rental money she received from me and the cost of construction materials, is that taxable income for her? Also will all the info you gave me be saved on my computer once I log off. Thank you again.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawNinvest replied 1024 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for the clarification.

The rent you paid would be considered income.

Cost of construction materials is not income so not taxable. However the the cost of the improvement must be capitalized.

Yes, your question will remain with your account, even if you log off.


My pleasure to have been of service.



Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “AttentionCustomerrdquo; Thank you.

Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given. No part of this disclaimer can be copied or reproduced without the express consent of the owner [lawNinvest]. Thank you.


Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 8086
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: Family, Juvenile Dependency, Criminal, Probate Just Answer Legal Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC