Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I lived before moving to my present apartment for 6 month no

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7046
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for your time....
Positive
Thank you very much now I know what to do....
Positive
Thank you so much for your help- that is exactly the answer that I was looking...
Positive
Wow Excellent!!!!!_ I'm sorry I will tip you Mon...
Positive
Thanks for the clarification....
Positive
Thanks for help. Such a gray area. Being a new (only at this place 4 years...
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thank you. Quick and informative...

Customer Question

I lived before moving to my present apartment for 6 month no lease. Had to leave after so many complaints to the landlord of the noise above my apartment. So I found and spoke to the owner that was renting next door and explain the situation and informed me that he had another apartment better and quieter so I proceeded to sign the lease after i saw it, it was a ground floor and a family on top. This was in july/09 that i Moved, now on july 31/09 I Complained of the noise above me. I would like to Know what are the steps to break the lease if this continue???

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Verbal complaints.

Submitted: 1024 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1024 days and 10 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

It can be very difficult to break a lease based on noise of other tenants. Unfortunately, some noise is something that must be expected in apartment living.

However, if the noise is occurring during the late evening hours and through the night you should notify your landlord in writing of the problem and ask them to deal with the problem. If they refuse to deal with the problem you can ask to be relocated again, or you can ask to be allowed out of your lease, or you can simply move out and if you are sued for breach of the lease, you can take the position that your peaceful enjoyment of the premises were not protected by the landlord and that you were constructively evicted.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

Customer replied 1024 days and 10 hours ago.

 

Is There a waiting period to give the landlord to resolve situation or
I just write the letter and ask him for the out of lease part? I really don't want to continue this situation of complaining if it stops and later on it conitnues.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1024 days and 10 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

You must give the landlord a reasonable amount of time to remedy the noise problem. Notify him in writing the first time to let him know generally of the problem. Then in each instance of unreasonable noise, call and report it to the landlord and follow it up in writing.

I'd suggest allowing about 30 days to correct the problem. You can of course ask to be relocated at any time.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 7046
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC