Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My wife and I signed a standard Oregon lease to rent a condo

 
Jack R.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jack R.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1694
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good...
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference...
Positive
great info!...
Positive
great info!...
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future....
Positive
Good Job...
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...
Positive
Bad news for me!...

Customer Question

My wife and I signed a standard Oregon lease to rent a condo for 2 years yesterday on 7/31/09. After we signed all the forms the owner/landlord said he would have to get his sisters signature this Sunday. I had a $3600 deposit check ready as requested but when he would not sign the form or give me keys for possession I refused to give him the check. He took all signed forms with him and said he would be back this Monday to finalize the contract.
This whole process has been going on for a few weeks and several changes have been made by him and appointments missed. Because of this we would like to void the contract and find another place to rent. Are we legally obligated to the contract we signed? Darrell Viehouser

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Oregon

Already Tried:
Nothing, tried to call landlord but no answer

Submitted: 1024 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1024 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, once you tendered (or attempted to tender) payment and the landlord did not complete the transfer you were not obligated. In addition you are able to rescind your offer prior to acceptance by the landlord. Without acceptance there can be no contract. Lastly, changes to the original agreement can void the agreement, as it represents a counteroffer requiring your acceptance.

 

If you found this answer informative please press ACCEPT so I may get credit for my response.

 

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

 

 

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1694
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC