Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My partner and i were dispatched for a patient being transferred

 
LADYLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:LADYLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3491
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
friendly...
Positive
Great help....
Positive
There may be a problem,I accepted the answer last week, added a tip, and am...
Positive
Excellent expert attention and site...
Positive
Was informative, and honest about my side of the case. ...
Positive
Knows her stuff and is perfect to talk too!...
Positive
Very helpful! Would go back to her....
Positive
very helpful...
Positive
Very helpful and understanding!...
Positive
Very prompt, answered my questions directly, and also did some investigations...

Customer Question

My partner and i were dispatched for a patient being transferred to another hospital. Upon arrival..we were given the needed paperwork..started doing ours..were questioned about why were were doing ours..say it was a confidentiality issues..though it was not since they are tranfering care of the patient to us..we are EMT's. We loaded the patient..and prepared to go..when we were told to stop..put the patient back in bed.. and that the patient would not be going. We were told the patient was not going now due to more blood work that had to be done on the patient..We left the facility..cleared..and proceeded back to base..upon arrival @ base..i was told to go to dispatch concerning an issue. Dispatch had gotten a call from the nurse manager at the doctors order..saying that the doctor who had been present, which was unknown to us.,felt that i was intoxicated and cancelled the run..which i was not..and took a sobriety test at a nother hospital..which was negative. How do i best proceed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Rhode Island

Already Tried:
I have not tried anything legally yet since it just happened this past week..but now it has not only damaged my rep as an Emergency Medical Tech..it has caused other problems also.

Submitted: 1024 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1024 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

 

You are asking how best to proceed--are you being threatened with losing your job or do you just want to know if there is any action you can take against the doctor who thought you were intoxicated?

Customer replied 1024 days and 13 hours ago.

I am asking if there is any action that i can take against the doctor defamination wise..seeing as though this has hurt my reputation as an Emergency Medical Technition..even though i was not intoxicated..This happened in RI

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1024 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks. Unfortunately, no, unless you can prove that this doctor was acting maliciously. Defamation would not be able to be proved in this case because the doctor was offering an opinion on whether you were intoxicated or not. A person's opinion cannot be considered defamation. Even though the doctor was incorrect in his opinion, he has a duty to report on matters such as this. If you did happen to be intoxicated and he did not report it and something happened, then the doctor himself could have been found liable. I am very sorry this happened to you--it is certainly unfortunate, but there is no legal grounds for a lawsuit here unless the doctor acted with malice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 3491
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC