Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am a single mother with primary residence in a joint custody

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9146
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you! Very helpful and timely!!...
Positive
Thanks. ...
Positive
Thank you, your info was helpful....
Positive
Great job!...
Positive
Dave is a great help to me , in this most difficult time. What a refief to have...
Positive
Now I know what to do thank you Dave...
Positive
Thanks, Dave. That's one less thing to worry about....
Positive
Thank you very much! He is the most frusting individual to deal with, too bad...

Customer Question

I am a single mother with primary residence in a joint custody situation. The court here in the state of Florida has denied my appeal to move out of state. I am planning to marry a man from Oregon and he has a great job there and owns a home there as well. Will the court now allow me to leave the state of Florida once I am married to him? He cannot relocate to Florida. DO I have to file any paperwork? What forms? Do I have to wait for the father to respond? Does it go to mediation or before the magistrate? Thank you for your assistance. Dawn Myers

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
If I leave the state with my daughter of joint custody what action will the court take against me?

Submitted: 1024 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1024 days and 14 hours ago.

DearCustomer- Just because you get married does no give you the right to take the children away from their father unless he consents or the court finds that it is in the best interests of the children to move. The best interests of the children, not the parents, is the standard used by all courts. Of course the court cannot prevent you from moving since it the children that are the issue.

 

The father has a right to be involved in the lives of his children so most courts will not permit them to be taken away. If the father is not involved then it is far easier to get permission. You will have to file a motion with the court to modify the visitation order to create a long distance visitation where the father gets several weeks in the summer and a week at Christmas etc.

 

You can file the motion at any time since, as I said, it is not your marriage that is important but what is best for the children.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer replied 1024 days and 14 hours ago.

What action will the court take if I leave without permission?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1024 days and 14 hours ago.

The court won't do anything unless the father files a motion for contempt. If you are in contempt of court there could be a warrant for your arrest. I understand your situation but I didn't make the laws and I've seen this all too often. The best way to accomplish what you want is to either try to work something out with the father or to get the court to approve your move to OR. If you violate a court order you could have serious problems but that is your choice.

 

If a reasonable plan for visitation is worked out the courts will many times approve these moves but if you ignore the court and then come back later to try to get it approved the court will not be so forgiving.

 

Dave

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9146
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC