How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does a probation officer have a right to walk into your house

Resolved Question:

does a probation officer have a right to walk into your house and handcuff the person on probation and search the house when person who is not on probation is not at home
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

For the person that was on probation, did the order of probation provide that s/he would be subject to random house visits/checks?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
it says that " allow your officer to visit in your home, at your employment site or elsewhere, and you will comply with all instructions your officer may give you."
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. Several years ago, the U.S. Supreme Court in United States v. Knights, held that, to conduct a non-consensual search of a probationer’s home for ordinary law enforcement purposes under limited expectations of privacy, it is only necessary to show reasonable suspicion that the probationer is engaged in criminal activity.

Recently, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals decided a case that involved a “walk through” of a probationer’s home that was based, not upon reasonable suspicion of criminal activity, but rather upon a Louisiana statute that authorized home verification visits of probationers. In the United States v. LeBlanc, LeBlanc’s probation officer went to his home, to conduct a home visit, which was authorized under Louisiana statute, if conducted at reasonable times and intervals. The probation officer informed LeBlanc, who was a convicted felon, that he was there to conduct a home visit and asked if he could “look around.” The probation officer testified that LeBlanc did not object and showed him around the entire house. The home visit, in its entirety, only lasted for about ten minutes and the probation officer did not physically move anything, open drawers, or inspect personal belongings. However, when they entered LeBlanc’s bedroom, the probation officer observed, in plain view, a .410 shotgun which he seized as evidence of LeBlanc’s probation violation.

Later, LeBlanc moved to suppress the gun, alleging that it was seized during an unlawful search, because the search exceeded the permissible scope of a home visit without reasonable suspicion of criminal conduct. The district denied the motion to suppress and LeBlanc appealed.

The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals first noted that the Supreme Court has recognized a “continuum” of expectation of privacy under the Fourth Amendment for probationers based upon the degree of punishment that a defendant is subjected to. Therefore, a court granting a defendant probation can impose reasonable conditions that deprive that defendant of some freedom that is enjoyed by law abiding citizens.

This means that courts can impose reasonable restrictions upon liberty and privacy in order to ensure that the probation serves as a period of genuine rehabilitation and that the community is not harmed by the probationer’s being free. v “Supervision, then, is a ‘special need’ of the State which permits a degree of impingement upon the privacy that would not be constitutional if applied to the public at large.”

From the facts that you described, the probation officer did nothing illegal.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
but don't i still have my freedoms? they searched my things without my authority in saying that they are allowed to.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
I understand your frustration. They didn't need your separate permission. When you opted to allow your boyfriend, who is on probation and subject to court orders, to stay at your place, you automatically gave up some of your rights to privacy during the course of his probation.

The alternatives are (a) kick him out of your place, or (b) he can avoid probation by simply serving jail instead.
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.