Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Hello, Maybe you know when the best of them dont How do

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 202
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!...
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion...
Positive
Wonderful answer. Warm and caring....
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful...
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice....
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help...

Customer Question

Hello, Maybe you know when the best of them don't?
How do you stop our own Government and Congress from letting the EPA dump the eligible national historic site I discovered of DeSoto's Famous 1541 Crossing of the Mississippi River here in Potosi down a Toxic Super Fund Disposal Site at Indian Creek Missouri using Federal Funds without ever conducting a single archaeological survey and they've been doing it for two years as everyone in authority to stop it knows it and still they do nothing but try and and cover up the whole damn thing like our History never even happened. Meanwhile in the State of Florida the priceless piece of History I kindly donated to the State is being locked up tighter than Ft. Knox and they won't let nobody even near it. This piece of History we discovered as well is DeSoto's 1539 Landing Relic discovered at St. Augustine in 1985. They built his National Memorial in Bradenton which just happens to be on the opposite ocean so they are like trying to hide it.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Missouri

Already Tried:
YOU HAVE NO IDEA. THE KNOW ABOUT THIS ALL THE WAY TO THE WHITE HOUSE AND THE PRESIDENTS COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION. THE SENATE SUBCOMITTEE FOR THE NATIONAL PARKS SERVICE. THE INSPECTOR GENERALS OFFICE OF THE D.O.I. THE LIST GOES ON FOR SEVEN YEARS...ALL THE WAY DOWN TO THE JUNIOR RANGER IN BRADENTON, FLORIDA WHO IS TOLD TO STICK HIS RANGER HAT IN THE SAND AND NO LONGER BE OF ANY ASSISTANCE TO SAVE THEIR ON PAST AND I DISCOVERED THE VERY REASON FOR THEIR OWN EXISTENCE THAT THEY KEEP LOCKED UP IN THE BASEMENT OF THE ARCHAEOLOGY LAB IN TALLAHASSEE RIGHT THIS VERY MINUTE AS THE EPA I DUMPING OUR ELIGIBLE NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE WE DISCOVERED IN POTOSI MISSOURI BACK IN 1997 DOWN A TOXIC WASTE DUMP AND NOBODY WANTS TO STOP IT. CONGRESS IT SEEMS IS MORE CONCERNED TODAY IN PRESERVING THE LINING OF THEIR POCKETS BY SAVING OUR TOXIC SUPER FUND DISPOSAL DUMPS AND PROTECTING THE EPA'S LEGAL RIGHT TO REPOLLUTE OUR ENVIRONMENT WITH THE POISONS OF OUR PAST INSTEAD OF HAVING TO SPEND THE BILLIONS OF DOLLARS FROM THE EPA BUDGET IT WOULD TAKE OTHERWISE TO CLEAN IT UP PROPERLY IN THE FIRST PLACE OVER ANYTHING AND I DO MEAN ANYTHING EVER FOUND HISTORICALLY SIGNIFICANT THAT COULD EVER POSSIBLY STAND IN THEIR WAY AND THIS IS A PERFECT EXAMPLE OF IT EVEN WAY BEFORE WASHINGTON COUNTY WAS EVER CONSIDERED BEING PUT ON THE EPA'S CRITICAL LIST FOR DUMP SITES WE WERE WORKING WITH STATE AND FEDERAL AGENCIES TO PUT ALL OUR DISCOVERIES ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER. IT MAY HAVE BEEN THE MOST SCREWED UP AND SLOW PROCCESS IN AMERICAN HISTORY BUT I WAS TRYING MY BESTEST. THE DAY THAT THE EPA AND CONGRESS DECIDED THAT POTOSI WAS TO BE ADDED ON THE SUPER FUND CLEAN UP LIST AND THEY CHOSE INDIAN CREEK TO BE MISSOURI'S MAJOR DUMP SITE IS THE DAY THE GOVERNMENT TOLD THE NATIONAL PARKS SERVICE AND THE SHPO'S TO TURN THEIR BACKS ON US HISTORY AND NO LONGER BE OF ANY ASSISTANCE AND THEY EVEN PAID THEM MONEY IN THE FORM OF GRANTS TO GO BUILD THEIR NEW STATE AND NATIONAL TRAILS ANYWHERE THEY WANTED JUST AS...

Submitted: 1024 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1024 days and 9 hours ago.

There are several ways of dealing with the government, as I am sure you are aware: administratively, by directly contacting each agency involved up the chain of command and/or following their complaint procedures; legislatively, by contacting your representatives at state and federal levels of government, either by writing to them to complain or scheduling meetings to discuss the matter and submit documentation; and judicially, by filing suit at the appropriate levels.

From your question it is clear that you take issue with various individuals and agencies and actions they have taken. I would suggest that you prepare a brief memo with references to support your arguments and mail them to each individual you know that is in a position to do what it is that you would like for them to do. If you are unsuccessful, your only alternatively would be to compel them to act by filing suit against them.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 202
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: Experienced practitioner in areas of Divorce, Custody, Social Security, and Contract disputes.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1024 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX,

 

Your work was more helpful to our efforts than you will ever know and it is the best 18 bucks that I have ever spent in my lifetime as you just helped save a National Treasure and Trail worth hundreds of Millions of Dollars one piece alone. I'm from Missouri. I'd be honoured to Show You how eighteen dollars can do all that. But it's called reverse legal psychology and I'm not a professional legal psychologist but just the discoverer of the only historical relics ever found in North America with a Spanish Explorer's name on them but if our government thinks they can get away with destroying the eligible national historic site I discovered they've got another thing coming. It's bad enough they're even dumping it in MY OWN BACK YARD with the poisons of Missouri's past. Respectfully, XXXXX XXXXX gave me ammunition to use as an attention getter to get these people to shit or get of the pot in the performance of their own duties and to stop breaking the law themselves. How simple can that be? I accept. When I'm a millionaire you can be my permanent lawyer along with a that guy from Key West my friend David Paul Horan but we'll have to wait till our Atocha comes in because it'll take a boat load of moneys and not just 18 bucks let alone the 60 cents DeSoto has in his Defense Fund for starters.

But I do have the National Trust for Historic Preservation Investigating this right now as I speak. Like I said though. You have no idea all we have done and said on this all the way to the Whitehouse in fact. If I wasn't serious it'd be hilarious how one small voice can fight the whole system getting away with anything they want but still get nothing accomplished. That's our lost cause. The EPA will never admit they made a mistake and I will never succede in putting a toxic waste dump on our national historic register

but you can't blame me for trying when it deserves it according to the laws they themselves wrote in Congress. Respectfully. You got my vote for Lawyer of the Year.

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1024 days and 6 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC