How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35374
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons father and I were divorced when he was two. He is now

Resolved Question:

My sons father and I were divorced when he was two. He is now 38 and has only seen his father a couple of times in the last few years. His Dad died in June and I was hopeing he would leave him something. His Dad was remarried but neither have any other children. He was well off and would have been able to help Mike who lost his job at GM. How long does it take before he would here something and is there something that would say that Mike would need to be acnowledged.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

If Mike's father had a will, there was no obligation that Mike be included in the will as a beneficiary of the estate.

If by chance your ex died without a will, it is possible that your son is entitled to part of the estate.

If there was a will that needed to be probated, it would be reasonable to expect that Mike would have been contacted by now.

The best way to approach this would be for you, or Mike, to contact the widow and ask directly whether there was a will or not, and if there was a will, was Mike a beneficiary.

I wish you and your son well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions