How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalSolutions Your Own Question

LegalSolutions
LegalSolutions, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience:  18 years experience handling a wide variety of legal issues as a business executive.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalSolutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if I get successfully sued can they come after my lawn equipment

Customer Question

if I get successfully sued can they come after my lawn equipment or other products which provides my income
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalSolutions replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

If you are sued and a judgment is issued against you in the state of Florida certain property you hold will be exempt from collection. They cannot force a sale of:

  • Your home (within certain limits that are not an issue for most people)
  • Up to $1000 in personal property that you choose
  • Your car, unless it is worth more than $1,000, in which case they can force a sale and give you the first $1,000 while keeping the rest.
For all other personal property, they can obtain a lien and they can then force a sale of the property to pay the judgment.

If it is a personal judgment you could choose to protect $1000 of your lawn equipment and products, and $1000 of the value of a vehicle you own.

If the judgment is against your business then there are no exemptions for any business property.

Please don't hesitate to let me know if you have any additional questions or need more clarification.
_________
If this answer was helpful, please press the green "Accept" button. You may still ask additional related follow up questions and ask for additional clarification and I'll be happy to provide more information.

LegalSolutions, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 184
Experience: 18 years experience handling a wide variety of legal issues as a business executive.
LegalSolutions and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
IF i put everything in my wife's name will that help me
Expert:  LegalSolutions replied 4 years ago.
Florida has a law that prohibits what are called "fraudulent transfers". These typically happen when someone who owes or may owe on a judgment transfers property to friends or family to try to protect the assets from the judgment.

There are a number of factors that determine whether a transer is fraudulent, including the intent of the debtor (the person who owes, or will owe the judgment) and whether the transfer was for "fair value" (in other words, did the debtor get something in return for the transfer).

If a transfer is found to be fraudulent, then it can effectively be reversed in a suit, and the assets are fair game for the creditor.

This is just a summary to give you an idea of the basic premise of the law. The answer for your specific case is outside the scope of what I'm able to answer without providing legal advice. If you have assets that you are concerned about protecting I would urge you to contact an attorney in your state for a consultation to review your options.

The Florida State Bar provides a referral service with nominal initial consultation fees here:

http://www.floridabar.org/divpgm/lronline.nsf/wreferral6?openform

Thank you for the accept. If you have any additional questions please don't hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.