How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11576
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What rights do I have in the State of Virginia if my husband

Resolved Question:

What rights do I have in the State of Virginia if my husband of 23 1/2 years refuses to take care of me any more because I'm ill? I told him to leave because he has been so verbally abusive and demeaning that I can't take it any more, but now there is ultimate caos in the house because of my 20 year old son. My husband and I got along so wonderfully before I got sick. What are my rights as a chronically ill person and are there resources available to help me with mobility (grocery stores, etc?)
Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago via USLaw.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer. I will be glad to help you.

 

While your husband is not legally obligatesd to help you physically, he does have the legal obligation to support you financially.

 

Therefore, I would suggest you immediately go to Family Court or whatever name that division has in Virginia and if divorce proceedings have NOT yet been started, you file a "Petition for Spousal Support"; the amount you will be awarded by the Court is determined by your husband's income. In addition, if you can show the Court that you have extraordinary needs because of you illness, imobility, medicines you are required to take, etc., you can ask the Court to go outside the support guidelines and award you a greater amount than that provided in the Support Guidelines.

 

If divorce proceedings have started, in other words you or he, has filed a "Complaint in Divorce" then you would file a Petition for APL (alimony pendente let) which is almony during the divorce proceedings and you will also request the court to award you Interim Counsel Fees.

 

The APL amount is calculated in the same way, the same factors are considered as in Spousal Support and is in the same amount as Spousal Support, it's just given a different name.

 

At the time of equitable distribution (division of marital assets) you or your attorney will ask the Court to award a majority of the marital property based on thew fact that you sacrificed the income you would have made had you gone to work, for thew sake of raising the children, keeping house, cleaning, keeping your husband in clean clothes, etc, At this time, you will also file a Petition for Alimony and Final Counsel Fees.

 

I hop this has clarified some of your options. Kindly press the "ACCEPT" button so that I may receive credit for my work. Leaving positive feedback, Bonus, etc., is always appreciated.

 

Thank you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA - Attorney at Law & Legal Expert

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11576
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

WinkSmileThank you Andrea, I have been just sick. I saw a "Separation Contract" in a law book and he has been forthcoming in taking care of financial stuff, but I don't want that to change if another "Hottie" comes into the picture or he decides to move home (3 hours a way). I have saved your Information and I so appreciate your kindness and willingness to help me. God Bless You.

In Christ†-

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Tongue outOh! Did you answer about questions regarding where I can get help for mobility etc.? I'm not crippled, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome zaps your energy all the time, every minute of every day plus I have Narcolepsy which does the same thing and I just started driving again after 2 years of not due to not being able to stay awake.

Thank you!

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Yaou are very, very welcome,

 

Keep my notes and refer to them as often as necessary. If you have any questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me- Andrea

 

It's all well and good that he takes care of the financial "stuff" as you say, but don't you desrve some pocket money, too?

 

As for getting around, I do not know off hand, but my starting point would be the Social Security office in you immediate area - I know they do not provide it, but I am sure they come in contact with many people in your position and they might have heard of a few.

 

Some large supermarkets have free van service, so you might call yp the ones in your area and ask if they offer this service.

 

For general shopping, some shopping centers, both small and large offer this same van service, so call the various shopping areas and malls.

 

Churches and community centers often offer this service, so you can call them.

 

If one says they do not offer the service, they just might know or have heard from others the name of services. Do not despair, have faith and you will achieve everything you set out to do.

 

Take care of yourself and again, thank you for allowing me to help you.

 

ANDREA - Attorney at Law & Legal Expert

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.