How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Legal Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

have had several police officers in morganton north carolina

Resolved Question:

have had several police officers in morganton north carolina and hildebran harrass 2 law abiding citizens one stating son was doing 45 in a 35 when he was actually doing 32 i was watching speedometer then a morganton officer stopped my husband and requested drivers license and insurance card without telling us why he pulled us over....and then tonite at pizza hut in morganton a morganton officer pulled up into parking lot and up behind mine and my husbands vehicle and my sons looked at both of them and then proceeded to get out of his vehicle while we were about to eat came up to husband and son and was rude to them both....i confronted the officer and he was mean and rude to me as well....my question is...is this harrassment with them following us and pulling us over without just cause and do we have a case to sue morganton city police department and hildebran state police?????
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hello -

Thanks for contacting JustAnswer.

Unfortunately, this does not sound like it rises to the level of legal harassment. The police officers, even if they didn't have a valid reason, could come up with one to keep them from getting in trouble. I would suggest that if you are worried about this continuing that you keep a video camera handy to document future harassment. If you have it on tape, it will be that much easier to prove that it is happening.

I'm sorry if this isn't what you wanted to hear. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
even if they follow us after leaving a restaurant for several miles and stops us and harrass us all the time i do not have a camera or video to take pictures to stop them from harrassing us..my husband is 60 years old and my son is 30 they are so scared being new to a new state that my husband does not want to drive i am afraid that with them harrassing him he is going to have a heart attack he has 4 lumps on one side of his lungs and 4 on the other is there no way to ask politely to back off or to file a junction to get them to leave him and my son alone
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for response.

Unfortunately, there isn't. The police are such a large organization and a very tightly woven group. It is extremely hard to prove police misconduct unless you can catch them in the act. So, unless you have pictoral, video, or eye witness evidence to this harassment, I don't think you are going to get any relief. I would suggest going to the police station and letting a sergeant know about the way you are being treated. Make sure to get offiers' names and badge numbers so you can let the sergeant know who is harassing you.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i have 3 other witnesses will that count
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 5 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean by "will that count" but the more evidence you can gather about the harassment the better. If you have witnesses to the harassment, take them to the station and let them explain, along with you, the details of the harassment. It is really your only option.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions