Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have a beautiful 11 month old & am going through a divorce.

 

Customer Question

I have a beautiful 11 month old & am going through a divorce. I have been a stay at home Mom my son's entire life while my husband worked full time. My husband wants 50% custody of the child, but being that he is a baby & used to being with me all the time I feel it work hurt my son. Who is usually awarded custody? I live in California if that matters. Also, how do I prove my husband is an alcoholic (the main reason our marriage disolved) & would this affect custody issues?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing, we just started our divorce I am just worried my son will not be with me when he needs me most. I know my husband doesn't care about raising him he just doesn't want to pay child support, whereas my child is my whole world.

Submitted: 1025 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1025 days ago.

Thanks for contacting JustAnswer.

I will try to answer each of your questions separately.

"Who is usually awarded custody?"

Unfortunately, there is no definite answer to this. If the parents agree, the court will award joint custody. The Judge's main concern will be that the child gets continuing care from both parents. If the parents don't agree, the court will look at the "best interests" of the child to determine custody. Some of the factors are:

1. The child's health, safety, and welfare
2. Any history of abuse
3. Parents' backgrounds including violent crimes and alcohol abuse
4. Stability of the home environment
5. Separation of siblings
6. The child's wishes

And any other information releveant to determing the child's "best interests".

"How do I prove my husband is an alcoholic & would this affect custody"

The fact that your husband is an alcoholic would certainly affect custody. As I mentioend in # XXXXX the court will look at each of the parents' background including their history of alcohol abuse. The alcohol use must be "habitual or continual", and it is proven by "independent corroboration" - inclding written reports from law enforcement agencies, courts, probation departments, social welfare agencies, medical rehabilitation facilities, or other organizations providing drug and alcohol abuse services.

If my answer was helpful, please click ACCEPT so I may be compensated for my time. Thanks.

Regards,

Michael

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1453
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC