How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A doctors office would not allow me to make an appointment

Resolved Question:

A doctor's office would not allow me to make an appointment for my husband, although I have been doing so for years at that same practice and they know both myself and my husband well. They said they would need a letter from him authorising me to do so. Is this really a HIPAA matter?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 5 years ago.
Yes Julie,this is a HIPAA matter, although the doctor's office seems to be going a bit overboard with compliance.

Technically, ANYTHING to do with someone else's medical records is subject to HIPAA, including when & how often that person goes to the doctor. If you call up and ask when his next appointment is (even if you are just innocently trying to figure out his calendar) they can & SHOULD refuse to provide you with that information. Here, your request is a little different, and you have probably been doing this for years, but there have been a rash of recent lawsuits over HIPAA violations in recent years, and doctors offices are now consulting with attorneys on the ins and outs of complying with HIPPA, and making appointments and divulging appointment dates and times falls in this category.

Look at it this way: what if you are going through a divorce and a private investigator or someone you do not want knowing that you are seeing this doctor calls the doctors office to set up an appointment. If the office went ahead and arranged an appointment, then the PI or third person would then KNOW for certain that you were seeing that doctor. This scenario has happened in cases where husband is being unfaihful and starts seeing a different doctor for treatement and the PI calls to make an "appointment" for him, thus confirming that the husband was, in fact, seeing that doctor.

Its a crazy world we live in where our entire lives can be displayed and exchanged on the internet, yet a long-term wife cannot make a doctor appointment for her husband, but that's the way it works.

If it isn't too much trouble, you may just want to provide them with a letter authorizing you to schedule and cancel appointments on his behalf. Nothing fancy, just date it, make a one line statement such as "John Doe hereby authorizes the offices of Dr. ______ to permit my wife, Julie Doe, to schedule and cancel appointments with this office. This authorization will remain in effect indefinitely until I revoke it in writing."    

IF I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUESTION, PLEASE PRESS ACCEPT. A JUST ANSWER BONUS & FEEDBACK ARE GREATLY APPRECIATED !
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.