How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11559
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how to obtain grandparents rights as my daughter and the farther

Resolved Question:

how to obtain grandparents rights as my daughter and the farther have left one child in my care for almost 3 years and are now having trouble in their realationship which could cause them to try and keep them from me
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Good Evening,

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer. I will be glad to help.

I will need a bit more information from you, okay?

1) Why do the parents leave their children with you. do they work, or are they unable to care for them?

2) Does your daughter agree with the father of the children about taking them out of your care?

I think you probably give them the proper care and the care that they deserve, however, I have to know what your daughters thoughts are on the subject because if both parents are in agreement, it would present a more difficult task; I am not saying it would be impossible, because if neither parent is capable of caring for the children, you might have a good chance of being awarded temporary custody, at least,but I need more information.   

I will await your reply.

In the meantime, please press the "ACCEPT" button so that I may receive credit for my work.

Thank you

ANDREA - Attorney at Law & Legal Expert
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
my daughter had the affiar and the 2 month old my not be his but no dna has been done and she dosen't want one but the father was in Iraq for a year but had 2 visits home in that time . the oldest one has been in my care since he was 2 weeks old and my daughter has not said that they were not going to allow me to care for them anymore ,but the father got on the phone yelled a lot of stuff to me on the phone and a lot of I really want to protect my grandchildren
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

Where both parents are around, it is difficult to get custody, even temporary custody

 

1) Am I correct in that you are seeking a custody type arrangement and not the usual grandparent rights of visitation?

 

2) Still need information as to why the children are left with you, Do both mother and father of the children work?

 

3) Is the father still in Iraq? If not, does he work during the day

 

I will await your reply.

 

Please click the "ACCEPT" key so that I may receive cedit for my work.

 

Thank you.

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the father does nothing but class to futher his emt and works part time for ambulance service and my daughter works in the day time but they still leave them with me during the week ,I just want to know that they can't keep me from seeing them sience I have raised the oldest one this far
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you again for your reply,

 

They cannot prevent you from seeing your grandchildren. You are the grandparents and, as such, have right to visit them and even have them overnight.

 

If anything, you have been the only stabel pillar in their lives and given your facts, I cannot imagine any court denying you those rights. Remember, most people, like the children's father purposely misstate the law to frighten the other person into submission, or to refrain from taking some action that will bother them. You are in the right and do not allow the father to intimidate you in any way. Quite honestly, they should be paying you - where else and who else would love the children as much as you do, take care of them, really worry about them, be there night and day or them!!!

 

Thank you for allowing me to be of help. Kindly click on the "ACCEPT" button so that I may receive credit for my work. Positive feedback, Bonus, etc. are always appreciated.

 

If you have any questions in the future, please feel free to contact me.

 

Thank again and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA - Attorney at Law & Legal Expert

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11559
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Other
please just refund to my paypal account I have already found someone to help me locally thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.