Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My father-in-law who gave his son, my husband a private mortgage

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You!!! ...
Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...

Customer Question

My father-in-law who gave his son, my husband a private mortgage for our home has included a guaranty that I have to sign in adding my name to the house and the mortgage.

How does this affect me legally?
What does this phrase mean... "No termination hereof shall be effected by my death or his death or the death of both of us. I waive notice of acceptance hereof and of presentment, demand, protest and notice of non-payment or protests as to the note or obligation, and all exemptions and homestead laws and any other demands and notices required by law and I waive all set-offs and counterclaims.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
I have asked my husband of 5 years to please put my name on our home. During these five years I have paid all the property taxes, contributed to the home expenses and furnished the home that we jointly reside. We are in our second marriage and I felt that it was in my right to be added to the mortgage and deed so that my investments are not in vain and that I have the rights to staying in this home until death should my husband pre-decease me. I just want to make sure I'm not signing a document that will hurt me in the long run or deny me my rights as an owner.

Submitted: 1025 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 1 hours ago.

The guaranty means that if there is a default you are personally liable for the debt.

The language above you asked about seeks to accelerate matters in the event of default by primarily not requiring notice of default as well as waiving defenses that you both would have.

Customer replied 1025 days and 1 hours ago.

I don't understand the phrase, set-offs and counterclaims. What does it mean with the wording, "You may, without notice to me, renew or extend any of the mortgage and morgage note obligations," also what does this mean? "No payment by me as a guarantor hereunder shall entitle me, by subrogation or otherwise , to any payment by the ........... under or out of the his property, except aftyer payment in full to you of all amounts payable by him, contingently, absolutely or otherwise, to you. This guaranty shall bind my respective heirs, administrators, personal representatives, successors, and assigns, and shall enure to you, your survivor and the survivor's successors and assigns, including but not limited to any party to whom you may assign any item or items of paper to which I hereby waive notice of any such assignment. All of your rights are cumulative and not alternative.

Customer replied 1025 days and 1 hours ago.

I don't understand the phrase, set-offs and counterclaims. What does it mean with the wording, "You may, without notice to me, renew or extend any of the mortgage and morgage note obligations," also what does this mean? "No payment by me as a guarantor hereunder shall entitle me, by subrogation or otherwise , to any payment by the ........... under or out of the his property, except aftyer payment in full to you of all amounts payable by him, contingently, absolutely or otherwise, to you. This guaranty shall bind my respective heirs, administrators, personal representatives, successors, and assigns, and shall enure to you, your survivor and the survivor's successors and assigns, including but not limited to any party to whom you may assign any item or items of paper to which I hereby waive notice of any such assignment. All of your rights are cumulative and not alternative.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 1 hours ago.

set-offs and counterclaims.
CANNOT CLAIM MONEY IS DUE TO YOU TO REDUCE MONEY DUE TO THE LENDER. CANT RAISE OTHER CLAIMS.
What does it mean with the wording, "You may, without notice to me, renew or extend any of the mortgage and morgage note obligations,"
UNCLEAR SINCE HE IS THE LENDER SO HE WOULD NEED NOTICE. THIS MAY BE A FORM IN WHICH NO EVERY CLAUSE APPLIES.


also what does this mean? "No payment by me as a guarantor hereunder shall entitle me, by subrogation or otherwise , to any payment by the ........... under or out of the his property, except aftyer payment in full to you of all amounts payable by him, contingently, absolutely or otherwise, to you. This guaranty shall bind my respective heirs, administrators, personal representatives, successors, and assigns, and shall enure to you, your survivor and the survivor's successors and assigns, including but not limited to any party to whom you may assign any item or items of paper to which I hereby waive notice of any such assignment. All of your rights are cumulative and not alternative.
IT MEANS THE GUARANTOR IS LIABLE FOR PAYMENTS. IT SEEKS TO ALSO HOLD YOUR DESCENDANTS AS LIABLE.   

Customer replied 1025 days and 1 hours ago.

Is it safe to sign?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 1 hours ago.

The language is overbroad and I do not like the waiver of counterclaims and offsets.    I also from your position see no reason for you to be a guarantor although as a lender I see why he wants additional security. Consider having a lawyer review it in full and also negotiate its terms for you.   It is quite an obligation.   Kindly accept my answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC