How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12998
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a house and had a roommate that just moved out today.

Customer Question

I own a house and had a roommate that just moved out today. I asked her to move out at the beginning of the month since she was not holding up part of our agreement that she was to help with cleaning. We had a verbal contract that she is to pay $225 in rent and split the utilities and extra costs for soap, cleaning supplies, etc.. She moved out while I was still at work and sent me a text message saying that she put the house key and the money she owes me for utilities in the mailbox, but when I got home the money was not there. I think she thinks I am stupid. I texted her about it and the fact she left some of her things at the hosue and she acted innocent saying she left it in the mailbox and she didn't care about the rest of the stuff she had left in the house. She owes me $132 for utilities and the things she left were unopened mail, old high school stuff, and other stuff. What can I do to get the money she owes me?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
You need to send her a written demand for payment. If she does not pay, then file a Small Claims action against her.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Will a verbal agreement like this hold up in small claims court? I don't know what Missouri law is about that? Also I don't know what her new address is, but I have sent her text messages demanding the payment by next Friday, so does that count as a written demand?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

 

Will a verbal agreement like this hold up in small claims court? I don't know what Missouri law is about that? Also I don't know what her new address is, but I have sent her text messages demanding the payment by next Friday, so does that count as a written demand?

 

Response 1: Yes, you can sue her based on verbal agreement. However, if you do not know where she is, it will be very difficult to sue her because the notice of your lawsuit must be sent to her. Text her and ask her what her new address is and see how she responds.

 

 

but I have sent her text messages demanding the payment by next Friday, so does that count as a written demand?

 

Response 2: Yes, because you two have been texting each other. Also, you do not know her new address. Thus, you cannot sent her written demand by regular mail.

 

 

Click below for Missouri Small Claims Forms and procedures:

 

http://www.courts.mo.gov/page.asp?id=704

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What should I do with her mail and the huge pile of things she left behind? Should I take it to her workplace since I don't know her new address or should I store it somewhere?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Missouri § 441. 065

 

A landlord may remove or dispose of any property that remains in or at the premises after the tenant abandons it. The property is deemed abandoned if the:

(1) landlord has a reasonable belief that the tenant has vacated the premises and intends not to return and posts written notice of abandonment on the premises and mails a copy of it to the tenant's last known address;

(2) rent is due and has been unpaid for 30 days; and

(3) tenant fails to either pay rent or respond in writing to the landlord's notice within 10 days.

The notice must include a warning that the landlord may dispose of the property remaining on the premises unless the tenant contacts the landlord within 10 days and informs him that the property is not abandoned.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12998
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your help. I am only 24 and I have only owned my house for 1 year. This is information I need for now and for the future since I plan on renting out my spare room for a few years.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.