Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

If I have a civil judgement caseagainst me for unemployment

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You!!! ...
Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...

Customer Question

If I have a civil judgement case against me for unemployment compensation can a lien be placed on our house if we can not pay?

 


Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1025 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes. A lien can be so placed. The county in which the judgment is entered creates such a lien.   

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
9 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC