Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I bought a puppy from a breeder that turned out to be deaf.

 

Customer Question

I bought a puppy from a breeder that turned out to be deaf. She doesn't seem to be concerned or willing to take it back or refund any of my money. Can I sue her? We are both in Maryland.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Maryland

Already Tried:
I contacted the breeder at first to let her know that we suspected the puppy was deaf. She didn't seem to think that he was and wasn't going to take him back. We had a specialist test the puppy with the Baer Test and he was diagnosed as being deaf. I notified the breeder via email and have not heard back from her.

Submitted: 1025 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1025 days and 2 hours ago.

hi

 

on a purchase of this nature, it is going to come down to the terms of the purchase agreement- refunds, returns on animals are often times clearly written out and discussed. however, if there was no written agreement or verbal understanding - they you made and "as is" purchase without warranty.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 6427
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1025 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for your help.

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1024 days and 18 hours ago.

hi

 

you're welcome. good luck

 

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
9 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC