Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i am a general contractor, i have just recieved a letter of

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8682
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great service. Very knowledgable and helpful. Wish I could tip you more, but I...
Positive
thank you for your time. My original question was about what to do about...
Positive
I will start there. You are great!! I am sorry I can't leave a tip. But there...
Positive
Quick and responsive to my needs, greatly appreciated....
Positive
Helps me understand what people who try to tell me what to try for I can realize...
Positive
JB Umphrey was very quick at getting the answer i needed .. if i ever need a...

Customer Question

i am a general contractor, i have just recieved a letter of resignation from my superintendant on a project who has contracted his services to the owner of the project without our knowledge. This ex super of ours is non licenced and without a buisness license as well. Do I have recourse to sue him

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
Iam a licensed contractor state of california
My ex employee has gone around and slandered our company while working for us, using false accusations he has contracted his services to the owner of the project in question.
He is unlicensed
He has no buisness license
We have a legal binding contract with owner
what can I do? Can I sue the ex employee?

Submitted: 1025 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Did you have a written agreement with the superintendent?

Customer replied 1025 days and 4 hours ago.

no he was paid on salary, until he requested to be 1099 as an independant contractor.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 4 hours ago.

What is the basis that you want to sue him for? What are your damages?

Customer replied 1025 days and 3 hours ago.

I am wondering if written in law, I can sue him for the slander against the company and the down time to replace his absence, or am I really just in question with the owner for starting a new agreement. The ex employee has notified me via fax to leave the job site, this guy is nuts as far as I am concerened but how can I stop all this nonsence. P.S. The ex employee is also a disgruntal family member.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 3 hours ago.

What do you believe the slander is?

Customer replied 1025 days and 3 hours ago.

He has stated to the owner that we have overcharged and mis handled accounts pertaining to the job, He ahs also relayed to the client we are outright crooks and dont now what we are doing in terms of the work at hand, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is this started when we changed to a new payroll service the deductions out of his check were not conforming to what his monthly budjet could sustain. He then asked to be taken of the payroll so as to not have tax deductions, I agreed to employee him as an independant contractor and use his services for a flat fee monthly. He was also told to furnish us with a w-9 form and buisness license as so we could 1099 him properly, after no response and no paper work I told him he was either to leave the job or return to the payroll as an employee, the rest is as stated, he became upset about the requests and did the above mentioned conversation with owner

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 3 hours ago.

From the facts you described, you should contact a local attorney to write a nasty-gram letter to him asking him to retract his statements concerning your business practices. If he doesn't do that, then you can sue him for the slander.

You can't sue him for resigning because you didn't have a written agreement with him -- so you have nothing to enforce on that front.

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 8682
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC