How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33224
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My roommate is not on my lease. he owes me two months back

Customer Question

My roommate is not on my lease. he owes me two months back rent. what rights does he have? What steps do I take to evict and collect?
Submitted: 7 years ago via Nolo Press.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 years ago.



Since the roommate is not on the lease and has paid you, the court would likely look at him as your tenant. Since there is no written contract he would be viewed as a month to month tenant and you can evict with a 30 day notice. You can serve him with a notice to pay rent and if he doesn't pay, file an eviction notice. You would have to go to court, get a judgment for possession and damages, and if he didn't move voluntarily after the time period the court gave for him to move (usually 7-10 days after judgment) get a "writ of possession" that the sheriff would use to physically remove him. It would be up to you to collect your judgment by seizing any bank accounts he may have and getting an order to garnish any wages he might earn.


I hope this helps and thanks for the question.




My ultimate goal is your satisfaction. I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue as a result of my comments. I am sorry if the answer is not what you would prefer, but as you know, sometimes the correct answer is good news, other times bad. If the information given in fact answered your question please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. If you would like to have me help with further questions, you can request me personally in your question caption. Thank you for your consideration.

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you.

Related Legal Questions