Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

there is a judgement against me for x amount of dollars and

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you for your help. ...

Customer Question

there is a judgement against me for x amount of dollars and I have noticed that the court documents all have my husbands name only on them. It was originally my husbands bill, but he was disabled and in a home so they dismissed him and came after me. I lost and now they are trying to garnish my wages, but at court I noticed the documents DONT have my name on them. And the judge agreed with me. But he wants time to review the file and see if he can find documents showing the judgement is against me. The court clerk printed out the original document and it shows my husbands name only. Is it possible the judge could dismiss the whole thing because of a technicality or will he say its just a mistake and garnish anyway?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Illinois

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1025 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 5 hours ago.

If you are wrongly named the court can dismiss you from the case. It wont permit a garnishment in such a circumstance.

Customer replied 1025 days and 4 hours ago.

if he does show that I was the person who did in fact go thru arbitration and a judgement was put against ME, then does the originally document become void or does the judge say well it may have been against her, but the paper work shows her husbands name? And will he indeed dismiss?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 4 hours ago.

The court will look to do equity and will seek to amend the papers to reflect the correct judgment debtor based on the proceedings to date.

Customer replied 1025 days and 4 hours ago.

ok last question: lets say the judge cant find anything new in the file stating my name specifically can he then dismiss ME from the judgement or only from the garnishment? And can they take me back to court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 4 hours ago.

The judge can only do what is before the judge. If you made a motion to dismiss the court can consider it but otherwise may stay the garnishment if there is an issue as to the proper judgment debtor.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC