Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i am being taken to small claims court by an attorney that

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you for your help. ...

Customer Question

i am being taken to Small Claims court by an attorney that took over an orthodontic bill for my daughter (cosmetic reasons not medically necessary) that wasnt paid by my ex wife. first of all he took her to court and they settled on a total, she paid, and the bill was satisfied. now he says there is $1500 more owed and wants me to pay it. i have a copy of her receipt, the amount owed showing what she paid was the amount owed plus fees. i also have a copy of the bill. the thing is, i went to court with her over 3 years ago and the court decided that i was responsible for $1000 of the total bill. they then took that out of my check at a rate of $25 a week. i have satisfied my responsibility as determained by the court, over a year ago. i live in northern indiana and this court is down in indianapolis which is 3 hours away. i have to lose a whole day of work plus time and gas for this when its not my responsibility. can i counter sue him for that? if so, how do i go about that.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
talked to my lawyer so that cost me on top of everything else and he didnt seem to eager for me to try to counter sue.

Submitted: 1025 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 6 hours ago.

You should move to dismiss the case on the basis that the matter is settled. Once the case is dismissed you can sue for malicious prosecution.

Customer replied 1025 days and 6 hours ago.

how do i move to dismiss the case?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 5 hours ago.

You ask the court to dismiss it and raise the defense of settlement in your answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC