Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Hello, I have a question related to house rental. We have

 

Customer Question

Hello, I have a question related to house rental. We have been working with an owner who sent us the lease, we sent the deposit money which he cashed and we are supposed to be set to sign the lease Saturday. He has also been in negotiations with another party while making us beleive we are all set to go. We have turned down three other house to rent because of his e-mails and phone conversations and cashing the check. If he were to back out at this point, would we have any grounds to sue them. We are in a situation where we need to be in a new place by end of the month (August) and this action is now becoming very serious.

 

Location: United States, Massachusetts
Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
We have not taken any action yet except to let the owner know yesterday that if he were to back out of this verbal agreement after having cashed the deposit check that we would have a situation. I have e-mails from him basically stating we have the house, I have his daughter's personal cell phone number which he gave us to show the house, I have the lease agreements he and I sent where he says all is good and we are ready to sign.

Submitted: 1025 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1025 days and 5 hours ago.

hi

 

you have given the money and have a "meeting of the minds" so in essence there is a contract. if he breaches it you can file the lawsuit.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 6427
Answered: 8/1/2009

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
11 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC