Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i am a renter, with renters insurance, had water damage to

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11999
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
This information has helped greatly....
Positive
Thanks...
Positive
THank you. I hope this works....
Positive
Thank you that's what I thought....
Positive
Quick, easy and clear as can be.......Thanks again...
Positive
super fast, surprised I didn't get ripped off! Cheapest, fastest lawyer I ever...
Positive
Quick and to the point....
Positive
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction. I appreciate this service....
Positive
Fast and efficient. Thanks...

Customer Question

i am a renter, with renters insurance, had water damage to my kitchen,
my land lord told me to fix it, can my insurance company make the check out
to me for the repairs-land lord doesnt want involvment

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
hired an insurancde adjuster, he want landlord to sign agreement, landlord doesnt want to , says its my insurance and he wants me to fix the damage, and check should be in my name, is this possible, it is my insurance company

Submitted: 1025 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 1025 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi there....Yes you can direct the insurance company to make out the check to you for the repairs. If they insist on including the landlord, you should get a letter from your landlord waiving his rights to the proceeds.

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you've made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 11999
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
11 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC