Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I was approached at a department store and was told in front

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17765
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
can you give me that web address again and you could u represent him...

Customer Question

I was approached at a department store and was told in front of everyone that I was asking customers for money and if I continue again then I would have to leave. I was only in the store for approx. 1 minute. I just had enough time to walk into the store and go to the electronics section which is when the manager approached me and told me this. I feel that this was just based on the fact that I was a black male and nothing else. What are my rights in a situation like this.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Texas

Already Tried:
I am going this route because I talked to the department store customer complaint office. I spoke with the senior customer representative and asked him if I would be informed of any actions that might take place and he informed me that they would not be able to give me any information regarding their acitons of this situation. So I need to find out what I can do to ensure that this dosen't happen to someone else.

Submitted: 1025 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1025 days and 7 hours ago.

In a situation like this you would have to show that the most likely reason you were targeted is because of your race and that you were not in fact asking customers for money. If you can show these two things you have a case.

Customer replied 1025 days and 7 hours ago.

Since this was a national department store they have survelance cameras in the store. How would I be able to get a copy of the survalence tapes for the time that I was at the department store. Because the survalance tapes would show me letting my girl friend and son out of the car at the front door (because it was pouring down rain) and me parking and walking into the store and not speaking to anyone but my girl friend and walking straight to the electronics department where the incident happened.

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1025 days and 7 hours ago.

You would be able to obtain a copy of the tapes through discovery as part of your suit against the store. Aside from by court order, the store has no obligation to turn over the tapes.

Customer replied 1025 days and 7 hours ago.

So does this sound like a case that an attorney would accept?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1025 days and 7 hours ago.

<p>Yes. </p>

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17765
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC