Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My Stepson-Ryan has been married for two years and is getting

 
MShore's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17765
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
Very Helpful, when I needed an answer right away!...
Positive
Clear, concise, quick answer....
Positive
Representative provided answers to all my questions and guidance for future...
Positive
Thank you...
Positive
Thanks. If I could afford to, I would leave you a tip. I am currently...
Positive
You were great. Thank you :) ...
Positive
thanks...
Positive
can you give me that web address again and you could u represent him...

Customer Question

My Stepson-Ryan has been married for two years and is getting a divorce, they live in Colorado. His wife-Gabrielle and him have a year old baby. Ryan wants to give up his parental rights and visitation, will he have to pay child support? Ryan and Gabrielle filed a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in 2008-my husband Curt and Ryan had a joint Investment Account of $37,000. Gabrielle owed $48,000 on College Loan before she was married to Ryan. The bankruptcy did not exclude the $48,000, so the $37,000 had to be applied to the Bankruptcy, so it was applied to her College Loan. Can $37,000 be considered a settlement for child support?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Nebraska

Already Tried:
I haven't contacted anyone, I just need some advice to help my stepson. I felt he made a big mistake getting mixed with her,she got pregnant and damaged his credit. Please give me some advice on what we need to do, so he's not taken to the cleaners.

Submitted: 1025 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1025 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your post. Although Ryan wants to terminate his parental rights, the court may not grant his request if the court believes it is in the best interest of the child for him to remain noted as the child's father. If the court does grant Ryan's termination request, he will no longer be responsible for child support because legally the child will no longer be considered his responsibility.

The $37,000 will not be considered a settlement for child support because it was not offered for the benefit of the child.

Customer replied 1025 days and 7 hours ago.

XXXXX XXXXXves in Colorado, not Nebraska. So if the Court agrees to giving up parental rights, he will not have to pay child support?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 1025 days and 7 hours ago.

Correct.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 17765
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
11 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC