Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

while I was driving home someone shot on my car, I almost died

 

Customer Question

while I was driving home someone shot on my car, I almost died I was shocked and I did not go to the hospital but since then I can not sleep I wake up every night.I need help right now because I do not have any money to go to the hospital . I would like to know what can I do. this happen on 3/5/2009.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Florida

Already Tried:
nothing because i have no money

Submitted: 1025 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1025 days and 9 hours ago.

If you know who did this, you can file criminal and civil lawsuits against this person.

If you don't know who did this, there's really nothing you can do because you can't prove who acted in this way.

Customer replied 1025 days and 9 hours ago.

There was no gate so what about the people who are responsable for the building apartment . can i sue them because this happen on the yard next to the parking lot.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1025 days and 9 hours ago.

Someone can't be held responsible for another's criminal actions. However, may be able to sue the property owner for negligent/insufficient security if you were a business invitee/customer. However, it's going to be tough to prove that the property owner had a duty to you if you were just passing through/you don't live on the property as a tenant, etc.

Customer replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

i was living here at that time when that happen and i am still live here. may i sue them because its been about a year and 5 months?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

The statute of limitations for bringing a negligence claim is 4 years (statute: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=Ch0095/Sec11.htm).

So, you've got time to pursue this.

Customer replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

I live in fort lauderdale florida. how can I get a good lawyer to pursu this case?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

Your best option is to search for personal injury attorneys in your area at www.martindale.com.

You'll just have to call around, explain your case/ask for a free consultation.

Customer replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

the website you give me is for the search for the lawyer?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

That's right.

Customer replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

You are very helpful. Thanks for your time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1025 days and 8 hours ago.

No problem. Good Luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4649
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Litigation Attorney practicing in multiple State and Federal Courts, Arbitrations and Mediations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
12 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC