Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

A mechanic damaged my car (a Volvo) during a routine state

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9146
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks. ...
Positive
Thank you, your info was helpful....
Positive
Great job!...
Positive
Dave is a great help to me , in this most difficult time. What a refief to have...
Positive
Now I know what to do thank you Dave...
Positive
Thanks, Dave. That's one less thing to worry about....
Positive
Thank you very much! He is the most frusting individual to deal with, too bad...
Positive
Thanks so very much this is easy information. I know why the indigent defense...
Positive
Okay, fair enough - your points a sensible and reasonable. I will think this...

Customer Question

A mechanic damaged my car (a Volvo) during a routine state inspection. He admits he is responsible for the damage. He offered to pay for the part and to do the labor himself. I chose to have the car towed to an authorized Volvo service center as I had no confidence in this guy's ability to properly repair my vehicle. I think he should pay for both the part and the labor (as performed by the Volvo service center). Do you agree? If he refuses to pay for the labor on the grounds that he offered to do it, how should I proceed? Thanks for your assistance.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 1025 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1025 days and 9 hours ago.

DearCustomer- I completely agree. He is responsible for the damage and should pay for the repair. You are not required to permit him to do the work. If he will not pay you can file a suit in Small Claims court against him and his company, assuming he wasn't a state employee. There may be some liability insurance coverage from either he or his company since this was not an intentional act and was simple negligence.

 

You do not need an attorney to file in small claims and they usually have the necessary forms at the court for you convenience.

 

Dave Kennett

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 9146
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
10 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC