Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

How can I get my 34 year old son into involuntary drug treatment

 
JPEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2088
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate....
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply....
Positive
Thank you for your answer but how long should I wait between purchases?...
Positive
thank you I will follow up with what you told me...
Positive
He gave me a clear answer, didn't talk "down" to me and spoke in plain English....
Positive
concise and accurate information...

Customer Question

How can I get my 34 year old son into involuntary drug treatment in Alabama?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Alabama

Already Tried:
We have had him go to rehab-couple of times but he will not stay. He always gets out 2-4 weeks and it is not long enough. He is bad and his health condition is such that the places he has been told us he is killing himslf by doing drugs. I have been told in Alabama the probate court will not mandate he be put into involuntary treatment without him committing some crime,etc. That is what I am trying desparately to prevent. He is endangering himself and others by being on the road even.
If we could get him by court order to stay so long somewhere I think he can be helped, but it will have to be long term..30 days is not long enough.

Submitted: 1025 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq replied 1025 days and 9 hours ago.

Unfortunately, you can't just have him committed against his will. Only a court order can make him do this. The only 2 ways to get a court order are to have him declared incompetent (which is not going to happen), or have him arrested and hope he gets rehab and probation instead of jail.

You can't force someone into rehab in any State, sorry.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2088
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
10 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC