Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

i am the chairman of the board of directors of the holy spirit

 

Customer Question

i am the chairman of the board of directors of the holy spirit thrift shop ,located in gulf shores,al. we have been open 2yrs. on the first of august this year. we have been paying city,co, and state sales taxes during this time.
we are a non profit(501-3c) with about 50 volunteers. no paid employees. we pay expenses and then give all the money away to outreach here in the community.primarly the christain service center in gulf shores.
i have been looking and see that the goodwill and the salvation army are exempt from paying sales tax along with many ,many other non profit organizations.
my question is, is there a process to become exempt from paying these taxes? so that we would be able to give even more money away.
looking for help befor i contact the city,co. and state. thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Alabama

Already Tried:
only have just set up appointment with the mayor of gulf shores to see if we can get an exemption. then on to the county commissioner and my state rep.

Submitted: 1025 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 1025 days and 14 hours ago.

There is no exemption from sales tax for charitable organizations in Alabame. In order to be exemtp you need a special law passed exempting you. That is how organizations such as Goodwill have their exemption. YOu could explore that option with your state representative.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4852
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: 30 years experience corporate, litigation, international

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
9 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC