Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Last Saturday, I went to a car dealership to look at a specific

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8681
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great service. Very knowledgable and helpful. Wish I could tip you more, but I...
Positive
thank you for your time. My original question was about what to do about...
Positive
I will start there. You are great!! I am sorry I can't leave a tip. But there...
Positive
Quick and responsive to my needs, greatly appreciated....
Positive
Helps me understand what people who try to tell me what to try for I can realize...
Positive
JB Umphrey was very quick at getting the answer i needed .. if i ever need a...

Customer Question

Last Saturday, I went to a car dealership to look at a specific used car and discuss potential finance plans. Through high-pressured sales techniques and a bit of deception I was persuaded to purchase a new car. However, I was being enrolled in the college graduate plan that this particular dealership offered and I did not have all of the requisite documents and information on me that day. Of course, the car was still pushed on me. Eventually, the financing agent piqued my interest by presenting the following offer as a huge deal-- no money down and monthly payments under $300. After I enter his office, however, the script changed. That is to say, I was only offered monthly payments ranging from $343 to almost $500. The dealership has not received all of my documents yet. I would like to return the car because I am not satisfied and I feel like I was hoodwinked. Is there a way for me to return that car?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
I contacted the dealership about returning the car. One of the managers said it was impossible. I told him that it could not be impossible.

Submitted: 1025 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Did you sign a purchase or lease agreement?

Customer replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

A purchase agreement.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

What do you believe is your legal basis to breach the written contract (purchase agreement) and return the car?

Customer replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

I was deceived, and they did not have all of my documents. Since they did not receive all of my documents, is the car really mine?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks. Any verbal representations that were made to you do not matter. As far as the law is concerned, the only thing that matters is what was put in writing and whether you signed it. Since you signed the purchase agreement, those are the terms you must follow. The law presumes that you read and understood what it was you were signing. The law also presumes that you would not sign a document that you did not read, understand, or agree to.

Even if the dealer did not receive all your documents, that fact does not prejudice you, you still got the better end of the deal, and so, yes, the car is still yours.

Good luck and best wishes! I know this is not the answer that you wanted but that how the law works with your facts. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

Is there any way that I can oppose this contract? Yes, I will click accept.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

Not from the facts that you've described.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 8682
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1025 days and 12 hours ago.

JB,

It turns out that I do not own the car because I signed a conditional delivery agreement. The agreement said that if I did not provide the documents within 48 hours, the contract will not be finalized. I am just sharing this information in case you speak to someone with the same situation. Thanks for your help.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 11 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC