Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am a member of a SC HOA. In response to a notice sent regarding

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3074
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
GREAT ANSWWER!!! She was very detailed....
Positive
Clear, quick, thorough answer....
Positive
Thorough, polite, and VERY helpful!...
Positive
very infomative thank you...
Positive
May God BLESS You! Thank you, so very, very MUCH!! Thank You so MUCH, not only...
Positive
I expected the answer but just wanted it verified....
Positive
advice was exactly what I expected to hear, she was very prompt and sympathetic....
Positive
Thank you. will try your advice - off to the race ...
Positive
The answer is what I expected. I would like to Thank You! for your response!...

Customer Question

I am a member of a SC HOA. In response to a notice sent regarding a non-conforming mailbox, a homeowner responds that the mailbox has been non-conforming for more than 3 years, and therefore fall under the statute of limitations for contract law of 3 years. Are they correct?

 

Location: United States, South Carolina
Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: South Carolina

Submitted: 1025 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1025 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear key,

 

Thank you for your question and I look forward to working on your answer. Also, it is important to know that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if I ask a redundant question.

 

That being said, if you would like me to work on an answer for you, and in order to better assist you, could you please clarify for me:

 

1. What kind of nonconformity is alleged?

2. Was this nonconformity evident on view for the whole 3 years?

 

I look forward to getting to work on this for you. Hang in there!

 

Sincerely,

 

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

Please note: I do not provide legal advice, only legal information; I do notlegally represent any JA members, visitors or customers. We do not and will not enjoy an attorney/client relationship. Further communication with me here is an acceptance of this and any information provided by me is with the understanding that you comprehend this and agree.

 

A times there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. In addition, if it is late at night, EST, and we are between postings, I may go get some shut eye, but I'll be back the next day, so never fear. On Saturday, there will be greater gaps in time due to scheduling, for any needed follow up, but rest assured, by day's end it will be done.

Customer replied 1025 days and 16 hours ago.

The mailboxes in our neighborhood, according to our by-laws, need to be "uniform", i.e., white post, black mailbox. The individual posing this question creates a lot of issues and problems for our neighborhood, and therefore, their mailbox has been the least of our problems with them. Our HOA recently has noticed several mailboxes that are non-conforming, and has sent out "notice" letters to 10 homeowners (out of 109) to request that they meet the requirements. Most have responded favorably, but this one, as expected, is not changing their mailbox easily. Yes, it has been up that way for at least 3 years, but our by-laws state "Section 1. Enforcement. The Association or any Owner, shall have the right to enforce, by any proceeding at law or in equity, all restrictions, imposed by the provisions of this Declaration. Failure of the Asociation or by an Owner to enforce any covenant or restriction herein contained shall in no event by deemed a waiver of the right to do so thereafter."

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi key,

 

He will obviously argue the statute of limitations if he has a remote possibility of winning. However, that would stop me from moving forward against him and here is why.

 

Arguably, each and every day that he is in non-compliance is a new infraction. On the day he installed his mailbox, yes, he violated that day because on that day he had a non-conforming mailbox. The next day, he also kept a non-conforming mailbox on his driveway. And day three, four etc. His own admission that he has had a violating mailbox for 3+ years can come bite him in the butt possibly because he is admitting, arguably, to 365X3 violations, at a minimum.

 

And I would further argue that your by-law secton: "Failure of the Asociation or by an Owner to enforce any covenant or restriction herein contained shall in no event by deemed a waiver of the right to do so thereafter" makes clear that each day is another day, and same can be enforced.

 

You don't mention what the penalties are, if it is only specific performance or if there are fines for each non-compliance. In my community, for instance, we have a rule about leaving your garbage can road side after pick up. Our pick up is Monday morning. One time, we still hadn't taken them back down to the house by Wed. (oops, lol). Wed. we took them in. A few days later, we were 'ticketed' for $17. I am sure had I continued to leave it out there, I may have gotten another ticket for another $17. And, arguably they could have tried to nail me for each day. Unpaid fines and dues are an automatic lien on the property when sold. Obviously, I paid it lickety split - I was in the wrong (even though I think it a stupid rule :)

 

If it were me, I would notify him that each day is a violation (let him dispute that) and that while your future claims for violations for each and every date more than 3 years+ ago may be barred, each violation he continues to engage in from 3 years and forward, are still valid. If you sue him, of course, you get 3 years preceding that date of the filing AND all ongoing dates. Your bylaws may also indicate that homeowners must pay HOAs legal fees if they lose the case, which you can remind him of....Therefore, he will have to be extremely confident he will win, to move forward and not compromise on the issue.

 

Another analogy: I have a monthly 5 year lease at $1000/mo. From day one, I only paid $900/month. Statute of limitations is 3 years (say). In year 4, the landlord tells me I owe that missing $100/mo for the past 4 years and of course or year 5. Can I say, nope the SOL was 3 years, I started breaching 4 years ago, therefore I don't ever have to pay you the full $1000? I 'd lose. Arguably, I might be able to defeat a claim or the monthly breaches that occured in year 1, since those breaches were over 3 years ago, but year 2-4 are still within the SOL and year five is still open. I did not CHANGE the contract simply by not complying with it.

 

I'd fight fight fire with fire and scare the bejeezus out of him - he may think twice next time.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify.


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. If your question was in fact answered appropriately please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, in order that it be recognized as such and I receive credit for my work from the company. Doing so ensures I will be willing to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you need additional related follow up on this particular question afterward clicking ACCEPT, don't hesitate to click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. And if you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

 

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

 

Customer replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

I have just one other question....is a HOA and a homeowner a contract and fall under contract law?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1025 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, HomeOwners agree to it and all by-laws, etc., when they buy in.

Expert TypeManaging Attorney/Lawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 3074
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: 17 Years of Legal Practice Experience including Litigation, Trial work, Negotiation, Settlement

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC