Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I am a 25yr old transplanted California reisident from Michigan.

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8681
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great service. Very knowledgable and helpful. Wish I could tip you more, but I...
Positive
thank you for your time. My original question was about what to do about...
Positive
I will start there. You are great!! I am sorry I can't leave a tip. But there...
Positive
Quick and responsive to my needs, greatly appreciated....
Positive
Helps me understand what people who try to tell me what to try for I can realize...
Positive
JB Umphrey was very quick at getting the answer i needed .. if i ever need a...

Customer Question

I am a 25yr old transplanted California reisident from Michigan. I have been in the Oakland area for eight years arriving to attend college. My daughter will be five in Aug and her father is an Oakland native. I have never received child support and have been my daughters sole provider. Within the last 6mos her fater has been a stable in our daughters life and in June he file for custody stipulating that he wated to be awarded child support. He works part time at Kohls and is expecting another child in Aug. I know he is desperated for money because he has expressed this to me and has asked for a loan. The catalyst behind his filing for custody is for money. I have recently be laid off from my job but I have been offered a job in Michigan where I have family. Our next court date is Aug 12 and I need to know what my chances are to relocate with my daughter. I am willing to share custody but will need to have custody during the school year since he is irresponsible.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
We have already had a court date on June 25 and met with a mediator. We were given joint temporary custody until our next court date which is 50/50. However he is still not satisfied and wants more days in order to receive child support. I agreed to this initially in hopes I would find employment but I am running of money

Submitted: 1025 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Am I correct to understand that, right now, all of your court matters are in California?

Customer replied 1025 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes. My first court date was June 24 in Oakland CA where we were given temporary joint custody. My next date is Aug 12

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 17 hours ago.

What do you think the father's response will be for your request for custody and permission to move out of the state?

Customer replied 1025 days and 17 hours ago.

He is very uncooperative and will be against it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1025 days and 17 hours ago.

Your chances truly are 50/50. As you know, in order to move out of the state with the child, you will need the court's permission. It helps if the other parent agrees. But, you don't have that working for you. In the end, the court will have to decide and will look at what is in the best interests of the child. That is something where you and your ex- will have to put your best case forward.

You may find the information in the following link to be helpful and informative: http://www.bestinterestofchildren.org/

Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 8682
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
9 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC