Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I have an employment issue and need to know if I can fight

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16799
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Advice was very helpful + it begin a Sunday, sometimes you need answers right...
Positive
aa...
Positive
rapid answer to my questions, thank you very much....
Positive
Thank you for your expertise. I didn't think they could do what they are trying;...
Positive
he answered my questions quickly and efficiently...
Positive
Thank you....
Positive
Thank you for your help. ...

Customer Question

I have an employment issue and need to know if I can fight for it. I was hired as a "Leasing Agent" for an apartment complex (and doing my job well). The corporate office was not paying sup-contractors. Our cleaning contractor quit, because he was not being paid. My supervisor told me to clean/turn over apartments and sweep stairs and halls with a vacuum on my back. I did what I was told to do, although I complained, a lot. I complained once too often and was let go. Unemployment is denying my compensation and I need help filing an appeal. I was hired as a "Leasing Agent" not a janitor. Thanks for any advice you may have. ADELE

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Ohio

Already Tried:
I have received 2 denials from unemployment after explaining to them that I was not hired to clean and I was wronged into being let go for complaining to clean. My next appeal suggests I have legal advise.

Submitted: 1025 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 18 hours ago.

What state is this in?

Customer replied 1025 days and 18 hours ago.

Dayton, Ohio

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1025 days and 18 hours ago.

You can claim benefits based on material change in terms.    If benefits denied you should file an appeal on that basis, preferably with the aid of employment law counsel.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 16799
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
8 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC