Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

My wife is a physician and is being sued by a former employer,

 

Customer Question

My wife is a physician and is being sued by a former employer, a hospital/ Clinic in a Small town in IL, because she signed up for three year job contract there and quit at the end of the 2nd year. Per contract, she has to pay a penalty of $24,000, if she quit without valid reason. Her reason to quit, her salary was being manipulated ny the employer and was made to work for 50% less than comparable MD's in the area.
The spreadsheet showing the computation of salary has errors which the Hospital never
corrected etc. after being pointed out. Hence she felt she had a reason to quit and shouldn't be paying the penalty.
We hired an attorney in the same town, and it has become frustrating. It has been six months and he is claiming he is trying to settle but nothing has happened. So far he has charged us $3,100 and he says if this is not settled it is hard to prove in court and litigation cost will be more than $24,000 etc. Is this true or he is taking us for a ride?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Illinois

Submitted: 1026 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETLAW replied 1026 days and 3 hours ago.

litigation is fairly expensive, however, this case is fairly simple non compete contract matter, it shouldn't cost that much, but it seems the attorney would rather settle the case instead of litigating it.

I would consider a second opinion from a local attorney.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1807
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: 10 years experience, General counsel for National Corp. firms, C.U.N.Y. INSTRUCTOR,

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
10 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC