Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

20 years ago I was convicted of attempted credit use. Im trying

 

Customer Question

20 years ago I was convicted of attempted credit use. I'm trying to get a nursing degree. I did 2 days in jail. Will this crime prevent me from becoming a nurse?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: Maryland

Already Tried:
I started pre-clinical nursing school. Will my 20 year old conviction of attempted card use prevent me from getting a nursing license?

Submitted: 1026 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETLAW replied 1026 days and 4 hours ago.

A 20 YEAR OLD CONVICTION WILL NOT HAVE A MAJOR IMPACT ON YOUR LICENSE, AS MARYLAND DOES NOT HAVE ANY ABSOLUTE BAR TO APPLY, BUT IT MUST BE DISCLOSED.
http://www.mbon.org/main.php?v=norm&p=0&c=chrc/index.html

CONSIDER APPLYING FOR AN EXPUNGEMENT, IF NOT QUALIFIED YOUR STATE ACCORDING TO THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION IS ONE OF A FEW STATES THAT DOES ISSUE PARDONS ON CASES.
Write to the following address and indicate that you would like to have a pardon application mailed to you. Please remember to include your complete mailing address, including zip code: Pardon Application - Maryland Parole Commission -XXXXX Suite 307
Baltimore, MDNNN-NN-NNNN

http://www.courts.state.md.us/expungement/

The Board reviews applicants’ criminal records to determine if the violation is related to the qualifications of a licensee.

The Board may deny an applicant for any felony or for any misdemeanor convictions that are substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of a licensee, anything medical related, SEXUAL ABUSE, CHILD MOLESTATION, ETC.

Crimes that the Board considers to be related to the qualifications of a license can be found at The Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians’ web site and include, but are not limited to:procuring a license by Fraud, misrepresentation or mistake, a conviction of practicing medicine without a license, conviction of a crime involving fiscal dishonesty, etc.

As an applicant, you should present the Board with as much detailed and truthful information as possible. You must report: (1) traffic ticket(s) that resulted in a fine of over $500.00; (2) conviction(s) that have been expunged (i.e., a conviction that was stricken or deleted from official records); (3) all misdemeanors, felonies and/or convictions that resulted in nolo contender pleas; (4) convictions that occurred prior to the age of 18; and (5) military convictions or dishonorable discharge.

If the Board determines that an applicant has been rehabilitated, he/she will be admitted to practice. To determine whether the applicant has been satisfactorily rehabilitated, the Board will examine the nature and severity of the act(s) or crime(s), evidence of any act(s) committed subsequent to the act(s) or crime(s), the time that has elapsed since commission of the act(s) or crime(s), the extent to which the applicant has complied with any terms of parole, probation, restitution, or any other sanctions lawfully imposed, and evidence of rehabilitation.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1807
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: 10 years experience, General counsel for National Corp. firms, C.U.N.Y. INSTRUCTOR,

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
9 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC