Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I live in CA. My husband and I took in a girl from a group

 

Customer Question

I live in CA. My husband and I took in a girl from a group home that I used to work at because she had no place to go after turning eighteen. Things were good while she was here; however, one day she said she was going to visit a friend & didn't come back. Three weeks later she called me after getting word that I was looking for her & said she was alright. I told her that she couldn't come back because I didn't want to be stuck worrying about where she is or if she's safe, etc & that she had a week to come get her things. This was in December of 2008. She made several arrangments to come get her belongings in December and never called or came. So, my husband and I donated her things to charity in May. Yesterday she called asking us to bring her the things she left. I told her we gave them to chariy & now she is thretening to sue us. My question is, can she sue & does she have a case & can we counter sue for storag fee's & the money it cost us to take care of her while she was here?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country of Question: California

Already Tried:
I spoke with her verbaly in December and she stood me up twice. I then initiated contact through text messages & i stated that se had one more change to get her things or I'd donate it all to charity and she responds that she'd come get her things the following day "for sure" & again she never came. She did leave a phone message the day day saying she'd be there the following day, but again she never came. We gave her things to a local charity in early May and ironically she called us the day after asking for her things. I told her we'd already gotten rid of it. She was shocked & upset & hung up on us. Since then "her aunt" called thretening to take us to court and we said go ahead and now again yesterday a different aunt has called thretening to sue us again. At this point I feel we are being harrashed.

Submitted: 1026 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 1026 days and 4 hours ago.

No she cannot sue because you kept her belongings for so long. By chance do you have any emails or writings telling her to come get her things from you. That would help you prove your time line. Having said that this girl has bigger issues than suing you for her things. She may threaten but in order to file she will have to pay $150.00 and file a written complaint. All of that takes alot of motivation which she does not have or she would have come and gotten her things long ago.

Customer replied 1026 days and 4 hours ago.

I do. I have all of the text communication from December of 2008 and two voice messages on my answering machine from the same time frame saying "...i cant come today, but i'll be here tomorrow...". If we do end up in court, can we charge her for of court cost and expenses, storage fees for keeping her things, harrashment and money we put out when she was here? At this point It's not peronal, but I do believe she needs to learn a lesson. We were here to help her and this is the reward we get. I'd be willing to sue for &1 for every charge just to prove a point to her. and what do we do if they keep calling us if we have no address to send a letter to?

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 1026 days and 4 hours ago.

you will be able to successfully defend and can countersue for storage fees but you will not have the court fees she will so there is no claim for that. I would not sue her unless she does it first. It will look vindictive and you have suffered no damage other than having to deal with a troubled youth which the court will see but likely not award independent damages.

Customer replied 1026 days and 4 hours ago.

One more question. We have reciepts from the place we donated her thing to, but are we obligated to tell her where we donated the things to? She asked a couple of times because she said she wanted to go see if they'd give the items back even though it's been several months, but I feel like she'll just go there and cause trouble and maybe even go as far as to say we gave them stolen property or something.

 

 

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 1026 days and 4 hours ago.

You can tell her if you wish but you are not in any way obligated to. You could go there and see if any of the items remain and if they do she can then go and collect them herself.

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 1739
Answered: 7/31/2009

Experience: Litigation specialist, Probate and Estate law, Collection law, contract disputes, builder issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1026 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your help.

Picture
Expert:  skelly151 replied 1026 days and 4 hours ago.

You are most welcome!!

 

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
9 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC